96 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217 Property Information
96 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 96 3rd Avenue |
| Secondary address | 285-293 Bergen St |
| Neighborhood | Boerum Hill |
| Zip code | 11217 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 00197-0040 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 96 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 12/15/2021 |
| Purchase price | $7,625,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $147,695 |
Lot & Building Information for 96 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,500 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7) |
| Building sqft | 8,481 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 5 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Year last altered | 2015 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 15 |
| Community district | 2 |
| Closest police station | 0.44 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.23 Miles |
Other Property Data for 96 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 285-293 Bergen St, Brooklyn, NY 11217
About 96 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn
This Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7) located at 96 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217 has a total of 8,481 square feet and a current price per square foot of $899.
What is the year built & the current market value of 96 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217?96 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,899,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information for 96 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 96 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 96 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 96 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 96 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $141,730 |
| Estimated property tax: | $147,695 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $2,899,000 |
| Assessed value: | $1,304,550 |
Assessment History for 96 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.