Nassau County  »  11590  »  State St  »  200 State St

200 State Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

200 State Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

200 State Street, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 200 State Street, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-123-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 200 State Street, Westbury

Sale date 03/14/1995
Sale price $114,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,394

Lot & Building Information for 200 State Street, Westbury

Building sqft 2,100
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Style Duplex Or Triplex
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 200 State Street, Westbury

• • Improvements for 200 State Street, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 200 State Street, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 200 State Street, Westbury, NY 11590?

200 State Street, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 200 State Street, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $428, the tax amount paid for 200 State Street, Westbury, NY 11590 is $13,394.

When was 200 State Street, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold?

200 State Street, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 12/03/2014.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 200 State Street, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 200 State Street, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/1995 $114,000

Title Documents for 200 State Street, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/03/2014 - D
01/23/2015 - R
Deed
03/14/1995 - D
04/14/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 200 State Street, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 200 State Street, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,394
Tax class
Market value $428,000
Assessed value $428
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 200 State Street, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 200 State Street, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $428,000 $428 3129.524 $13,394 -1.85%
2025 $445,000 $445 3066.815 $13,647 -7.88%
2024 $464,000 $444 3336.67 $14,815 -7.96%
2023 $442,000 $442 3641.468 $16,095 -15.11%
2022 $464,000 $464 4086.145 $18,960 -13.36%

Permits for 200 State Street, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 200 State Street, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/11/2019
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 200 State Street, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 200 State Street, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 200 State Street, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Avenue School 3 Public 1-5 556 0.28
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 0.74
Powells Lane School 5 Public 1-5 486 1.04
Dryden Street School NR Public PK, K-1 433 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Clarke Middle School 7 Public 6-8 637 1.01
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 1.24
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 1.28
Westbury Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,053 1.35

Nearest high schools

W Tresper Clarke High School 9 Public 9-12 858 1.01
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 1.24
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 1.28
Westbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,541 1.57

Neighbors for 200 State Street, Westbury

Here are the neighbors for 200 State Street, Westbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Division Ave, Westbury 928 03/04/2024 $535,000
180 Bond St, Westbury 1,225 02/25/2000 $107,000
176 Bond St, Westbury 1,225 06/09/2005 $275,000
231 State St, Westbury 1,526 12/24/2021
220 Brooklyn Ave, Westbury 1,053 08/17/2018
186 Bond St, Westbury 1,100 03/24/2026
27 Division Ave, Westbury 1,225 11/01/2016
1 Division Ave, Westbury 1,072 11/30/2013
235 State St, Westbury 2,045
182 Bond St, Westbury 2,016 06/03/2021 $570,000
993 Prospect Ave, Westbury 2,600 03/11/2005 $850,000
225 State St, Westbury 3,014 09/08/2023 $550,000
184 Bond St, Westbury 1,358 11/04/2024 $765,000
226 Brooklyn Ave, Westbury 2,080 10/07/2025
175 Bond St, Westbury 630 11/13/2002 $185,000
1001-1005 Prospect St, Westbury 1,600 02/15/1999 $57,500
221 State St, Westbury 1,631 02/11/2020 $397,500
173 Bond St, Westbury 928 01/24/2024
456 State St, Westbury 03/11/2005 $1,374
216 Brooklyn Ave, Westbury 1,728 10/20/2016 $480,822