Nassau County  »  11590  »  Main St  »  689 Main St

689 Main Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

689 Main Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

689 Main Street, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 689 Main Street, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-160-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 689 Main Street, Westbury

Sale date 04/22/2021
Sale price $2,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $48,425

Lot & Building Information for 689 Main Street, Westbury

Building sqft 10,450
Building class Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.459
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
10,450 Warehouse 10k-20k sf C 1953 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 9,223 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf
01-01 1,227 Whse office 10K - 20K Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 689 Main Street, Westbury

• • Improvements for 689 Main Street, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 689 Main Street, Westbury

How many sq. ft. does 689 Main Street, Westbury, NY 11590 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24) located at 689 Main Street, Westbury, NY 11590 has a total of 10,450 square feet and a current price per square foot of $205.

What is the year built & the current market value of 689 Main Street, Westbury, NY 11590?

689 Main Street, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $701,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 689 Main Street, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 689 Main Street, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/2021 $2,150,000
07/17/2017 $2,200,000
05/20/2013 $1,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 689 Main Street, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 689 Main Street, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/06/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/06/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/05/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/05/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/05/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/05/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/05/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/05/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/01/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/01/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 689 Main Street, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 689 Main Street, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $48,426
Tax class
Market value $701,400
Assessed value $7,014
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 689 Main Street, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 689 Main Street, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $701,400 $7,014 690.416 $48,426 +3.59%
2025 $701,400 $7,014 666.52 $46,750 -1.77%
2024 $701,370 $7,014 678.525 $47,592 -8.67%
2023 $701,400 $7,014 759.64 $52,111 -10.85%
2022 $701,400 $7,014 833.348 $58,451 -11.07%

Permits for 689 Main Street, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 689 Main Street, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/22/2018
01/07/2014
01/07/2014
10/29/2013
10/29/2013
10/29/2013
Unlock the permit history for 689 Main Street, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,599
Median age 42.3
Average household income $189,375
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 15,255
Owner occupied units 76.7%
Average number of people per household 3.09
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $630,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $637,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 689 Main Street, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 689 Main Street, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 689 Main Street, Westbury

Here are the neighbors for 689 Main Street, Westbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price