New York City  »  11201  »  Cranberry St  »  19 Cranberry St

19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Cranberry Street
Secondary address 38 Willow St
Neighborhood Brooklyn Heights
Zip code 11201
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00214-0022

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/25/2025
Purchase price $11,000,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $35,780

Lot & Building Information for 19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,950
Lot dimensions 26 ft x 75 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 4,160
Building dimensions 26 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1901
Year last altered 2009
Frontage(s) 8 Avenue Line (narrow)
Cranberry Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Clark Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.68 Miles
Closest fire station 0.11 Miles

Other Property Data for 19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 38 Willow St, Brooklyn, NY 11201

About 19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201?

19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was built in 1901 and has a total of 4,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $474,240, the tax amount paid for 19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is $34,868. For the next year, the tax amount for 19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is estimated at $35,780.

When was 19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was last sold in 11/25/2025 for $11,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Find out who owns 19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2025 $11,000,000
07/08/2022 $12,250,000
08/12/2008 $3,850,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/25/2025 - D
12/11/2025 - R
Deed
(2025120401105001)
08/01/2022 - D
08/22/2022 - R
Release
(2022081600284001)
07/08/2022 - D
07/21/2022 - R
Deed
(2022071801004001)
07/02/2019 - D
07/05/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019070201515001)
06/18/2019 - D
07/02/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019070100014002)
06/18/2019 - D
07/02/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019070100014001)
12/13/2018 - D
12/24/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018121301276001)
11/27/2018 - D
12/04/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018120400799002)
11/21/2018 - D
12/04/2018 - R
Agreement
(2018120400799004)
11/21/2018 - D
12/04/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018120400799003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $34,868
Estimated property tax: $35,780
Tax assessor's market value: $7,904,000
Assessed value: $474,240

Assessment History for 19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $7,904,000 $474,240 $175,721 19.843% $34,868 $34,868 +4.65%
2024/25 $7,718,000 $463,080 $165,883 20.085% $33,318 $33,318 +5.09%
2023/24 $7,672,000 $460,320 $157,847 20.085% $31,704 $31,704 +3.89%
2022/23 $6,279,000 $376,740 $150,264 20.309% $30,517 $30,517 +1.73%
2021/22 $5,838,000 $350,280 $150,264 19.963% $29,997 $29,997 -2.66%

Permits for 19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/12/2024 Alteration
10/29/2024 Alteration
09/23/2024 Alteration
03/09/2018 Alteration type 2
08/07/2017 Alteration type 3
08/04/2017 Alteration type 3
11/23/2009 Alteration type 1
09/21/2009 Alteration type 2
04/16/2009 Alteration type 2
04/16/2009 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 19 Cranberry Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Brooklyn Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$900,025
-18.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,520
-3.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Cadman Plaza West & Cranberry St at NW Corner