Nassau County  »  11590  »  Main St  »  655 Main St

655 Main Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

655 Main Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

655 Main Street, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 655 Main Street, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-181-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 655 Main Street, Westbury

Sale date 11/20/2003
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $70,502

Lot & Building Information for 655 Main Street, Westbury

Building sqft 23,840
Building class Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.377
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
23,840 Warehouse 20001-45k D+ 1951 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 2,700 Whse office 20K - 45K Central
01-01 8,840 Whse 20,001 - 45,000 sf
01-01 12,300 Whse 20,001 - 45,000 sf
M1-M1 120 Support area Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 655 Main Street, Westbury

• • Improvements for 655 Main Street, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 655 Main Street, Westbury

How many sq. ft. does 655 Main Street, Westbury, NY 11590 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440.04) located at 655 Main Street, Westbury, NY 11590 has a total of 23,840 square feet and a current price per square foot of $58.

What is the year built & the current market value of 655 Main Street, Westbury, NY 11590?

655 Main Street, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,049,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 655 Main Street, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 655 Main Street, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2003 $1,400,000

Title Documents for 655 Main Street, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/20/2003 - D
01/14/2004 - R
Deed
10/07/2003 - D
12/10/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 655 Main Street, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 655 Main Street, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $72,459
Current property tax $70,502
Tax class
Market value $1,049,500
Assessed value $10,495
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 655 Main Street, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 655 Main Street, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,049,500 $10,495 690.416 $72,459 +7.33%
2025 $1,012,900 $10,129 666.52 $67,512 -10.39%
2024 $1,181,700 $11,103 678.525 $75,337 -5.53%
2023 $1,181,700 $11,817 759.64 $79,747 -19.02%
2022 $1,181,700 $11,817 833.348 $98,477 -17.04%

Permits for 655 Main Street, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 655 Main Street, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,599
Median age 42.3
Average household income $189,375
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 15,255
Owner occupied units 76.7%
Average number of people per household 3.09
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $630,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $637,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 655 Main Street, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 655 Main Street, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 655 Main Street, Westbury

Here are the neighbors for 655 Main Street, Westbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
85 Brooklyn Ave, Westbury 6,110 12/28/2012
109 State St, Westbury 2,570 09/02/2022 $945,000
84 New York Ave, Westbury 4,988 07/30/2019