Nassau County  »  11590  »  Jefferson St  »  703 Jefferson St

703 Jefferson Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

703 Jefferson Street, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 703 Jefferson Street, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Westbury
Parcel ID 11-224-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 703 Jefferson Street, Westbury

Sale date 10/21/2025
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,240

Lot & Building Information for 703 Jefferson Street, Westbury

Building sqft 2,112
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 703 Jefferson Street, Westbury

• • Improvements for 703 Jefferson Street, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 703 Jefferson Street, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 703 Jefferson Street, Westbury, NY 11590?

703 Jefferson Street, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1949 and has a total of 2,112 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 703 Jefferson Street, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $536, the tax amount paid for 703 Jefferson Street, Westbury, NY 11590 is $15,911.

When was 703 Jefferson Street, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

703 Jefferson Street, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 10/21/2025 for $775,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 703 Jefferson Street, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 703 Jefferson Street, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2025 $775,000
04/15/2019 $439,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 703 Jefferson Street, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 703 Jefferson Street, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/08/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/17/2025 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
11/17/2025 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
11/10/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/21/2025 - D
11/17/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
10/21/2025 - D
11/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/03/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/02/2019 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
04/15/2019 - D
05/02/2019 - R
Deed
04/15/2019 - D
05/02/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 703 Jefferson Street, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 703 Jefferson Street, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,912
Current property tax $14,240
Tax class
Market value $536,000
Assessed value $536
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 703 Jefferson Street, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 703 Jefferson Street, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $536,000 $536 2968.612 $15,912 +1.94%
2025 $536,000 $536 2912.045 $15,609 -8.05%
2024 $536,000 $536 3167.018 $16,975 -7.79%
2023 $535,000 $535 3441.152 $18,410 -5.18%
2022 $504,000 $504 3852.221 $19,415 -10.54%

Permits for 703 Jefferson Street, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 703 Jefferson Street, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 703 Jefferson Street, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 703 Jefferson Street, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Powells Lane School 5 Public 1-5 486 0.35
Dryden Street School NR Public PK, K-1 433 0.59
Dryden Street School NR Public PK, K-1 433 0.59
Park Avenue School 3 Public 1-5 556 0.61
Westbury Friends School NR Private PK-2 45 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Westbury Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,053 0.56
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 1.14
Clarke Middle School 7 Public 6-8 637 1.15
St Brigid/Our Lady Of Hope Regional School NR Private PK-8 318 1.17