Nassau County  »  11590  »  Cedar Rd  »  1 Cedar Rd

1 Cedar Road, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

1 Cedar Road, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Cedar Road, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Cedar Road, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-413-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Cedar Road, Westbury

Sale date 01/21/1997
Sale price $147,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,477

Lot & Building Information for 1 Cedar Road, Westbury

Building sqft 1,570
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.358
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1 Cedar Road, Westbury

• • Improvements for 1 Cedar Road, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Cedar Road, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Cedar Road, Westbury, NY 11590?

1 Cedar Road, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,570 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Cedar Road, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $371, the tax amount paid for 1 Cedar Road, Westbury, NY 11590 is $11,610.

When was 1 Cedar Road, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Cedar Road, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 01/21/1997 for $147,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Cedar Road, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Cedar Road, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/21/1997 $147,000

Title Documents for 1 Cedar Road, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/21/1997 - D
01/28/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Cedar Road, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Cedar Road, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,611
Current property tax $10,478
Tax class
Market value $371,000
Assessed value $371
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Cedar Road, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Cedar Road, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $371,000 $371 3129.524 $11,611 -3.67%
2025 $393,000 $393 3066.815 $12,053 -8.09%
2024 $392,274 $393 3336.67 $13,113 -8.37%
2023 $393,000 $393 3641.468 $14,311 -10.88%
2022 $393,000 $393 4086.145 $16,059 -10.07%

Permits for 1 Cedar Road, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Cedar Road, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Cedar Road, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Cedar Road, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Avenue School 3 Public 1-5 556 0.42
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 0.53
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 0.68
Cantiague Elementary School 8 Public K-5 403 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 0.68
Westbury Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,053 1.35
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 1.56