608 Lorimer Street #2R, Brooklyn, NY 11211 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 608 Lorimer Street #2R |
| Neighborhood | Williamsburg |
| Zip code | 11211 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 02752-1304 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 608 Lorimer Street #2R, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 08/26/2015 |
| Purchase price | $705,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $6,484 |
Lot & Building Information for 608 Lorimer Street #2R, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,500 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Condo - Residential Unit in 2-10 Unit Building (R1) |
| Building sqft | 596 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 4 |
| Structure type | Condo unit |
| Year built | 2011 |
Zoning & Use for 608 Lorimer Street #2R, Brooklyn
| Residential units (DOF) | 1 |
Area Overview
| School district | 14 |
| Community district | 1 |
Unit Overview
| Unit # | 2R |
| Square feet | 596 |
| Condo complex | 303021 |
| Rooms | 3 |
| Bedrooms | 1 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
Other Property Data for 608 Lorimer Street #2R, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 608 Lorimer Street #2R, Brooklyn
608 Lorimer Street #2R, Brooklyn, NY 11211 was built in 2011 and has a total of 596 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 608 Lorimer Street #2R, Brooklyn, NY 11211 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $194,536, the tax amount paid for 608 Lorimer Street #2R, Brooklyn, NY 11211 is $4,566. For the next year, the tax amount for 608 Lorimer Street #2R, Brooklyn, NY 11211 is estimated at $6,484.
When was 608 Lorimer Street #2R, Brooklyn, NY 11211 last sold and what was the last sale price?608 Lorimer Street #2R, Brooklyn, NY 11211 was last sold in 08/26/2015 for $705,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 608 Lorimer Street #2R, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 608 Lorimer Street #2R, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 608 Lorimer Street #2R, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 608 Lorimer Street #2R, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 608 Lorimer Street #2R, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 608 Lorimer Street #2R, Brooklyn, NY 11211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $4,566 |
| Estimated property tax: | $6,484 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $432,300 |
| Assessed value: | $194,536 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 608 Lorimer Street #2R, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 608 Lorimer Street #2R, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $432,300 | $194,536 | $36,708 | 12.439% | $7,449 | $4,566 | +45.42% |
| 2024/25 | $406,950 | $183,128 | $25,119 | 12.5% | $7,486 | $3,140 | +90.87% |
| 2023/24 | $355,950 | $160,178 | $13,158 | 12.502% | $7,255 | $1,645 | +590.88% |
| 2022/23 | $349,800 | $157,410 | $1,941 | 12.267% | $6,591 | $238 | +0.47% |
| 2021/22 | $388,350 | $174,758 | $1,941 | 12.235% | $6,087 | $237 | -0.46% |
Permits for 608 Lorimer Street #2R, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 608 Lorimer Street #2R, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Williamsburg Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsburg so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsburg and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Lorimer St & Metropolitan Ave at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | G-L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.066 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|