Nassau County  »  11568  »  Waverly Rd  »  3 Waverly Rd

3 Waverly Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 Property Information

3 Waverly Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Waverly Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Waverly Road, Old Westbury
Zip code 11568
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Old Westbury
Parcel ID 19-D-191

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Waverly Road, Old Westbury

Sale date 02/10/2000
Sale price $740,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $34,464

Lot & Building Information for 3 Waverly Road, Old Westbury

Building sqft 4,952
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.94
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Style Contemporary
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 6
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 3 Waverly Road, Old Westbury

• • Improvements for 3 Waverly Road, Old Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Waverly Road, Old Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Waverly Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568?

3 Waverly Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 was built in 1986 and has a total of 4,952 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Waverly Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,477, the tax amount paid for 3 Waverly Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 is $37,623.

When was 3 Waverly Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 last sold?

3 Waverly Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 was last sold in 07/18/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Waverly Road, Old Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Waverly Road, Old Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2000 $740,000

Title Documents for 3 Waverly Road, Old Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/18/2016 - D
07/27/2016 - R
Deed
02/10/2000 - D
02/28/2000 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Waverly Road, Old Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Waverly Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $37,623
Current property tax $34,465
Tax class
Market value $1,477,000
Assessed value $1,477
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3 Waverly Road, Old Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Waverly Road, Old Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,477,000 $1,477 2547.267 $37,623 +7.53%
2025 $1,394,000 $1,394 2510.004 $34,989 -8.65%
2024 $1,882,691 $1,400 2735.876 $38,302 -14.93%
2023 $1,506,000 $1,506 2989.524 $45,022 -17.60%
2022 $1,616,000 $1,616 3381.04 $54,638 -9.69%

Permits for 3 Waverly Road, Old Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Waverly Road, Old Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Waverly Road, Old Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Waverly Road, Old Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 0.48
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 0.48
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 1.18
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 1.18
Westbury Friends School NR Private PK-2 45 1.31

Nearest middle schools

Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 0.48
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 1.18
Westbury Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,053 1.57
Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 1.84
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 1.92