Nassau County  »  11577  »  Field Ln  »  56 Field Ln

56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights
Zip code 11577
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 7-163-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights

Sale date 08/25/2017
Sale price $2,130,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $50,667

Lot & Building Information for 56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights

Building sqft 4,577
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.399
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2016
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights

• • Improvements for 56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577?

56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 was built in 2016 and has a total of 4,577 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,041, the tax amount paid for 56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 is $50,867.

When was 56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 was last sold in 08/25/2017 for $2,130,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2017 $2,130,000
03/03/2015 $830,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/11/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/25/2017 - D
09/25/2017 - R
Deed
03/03/2015 - D
03/20/2015 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $50,867
Current property tax $50,668
Tax class
Market value $2,041,000
Assessed value $2,041
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,041,000 $2,041 2492.259 $50,867 +8.09%
2025 $1,926,000 $1,926 2443.494 $47,062 -8.85%
2024 $2,126,000 $1,960 2634.327 $51,633 -4.04%
2023 $1,922,000 $1,922 2799.616 $53,809 -17.74%
2022 $2,112,000 $2,112 3097.301 $65,415 -8.86%

Permits for 56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/26/2019
02/26/2019
02/26/2019
02/26/2019
02/26/2019
07/18/2018
09/25/2015
09/25/2015
09/25/2015
09/25/2015
Unlock the permit history for 56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 0.23
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.47
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.70
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.70
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 0.23
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.47
Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 0.74
Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 1.08
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 1.17

Nearest high schools

Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.47
Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 1.08
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 1.12
Roslyn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,035 1.46
Herricks High School 10 Public 9-12 1,433 1.68

Neighbors for 56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights

Here are the neighbors for 56 Field Lane, Roslyn Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Hill Ln, Roslyn Heights 3,920 12/21/2011 $1,780,000
22 Hill Ln, Roslyn Heights 3,876 05/02/2012
372 I U Willets Rd, Roslyn Heights 2,419 07/02/2003
352 I U Willets Rd, Roslyn Heights 2,557 06/16/2014 $680,000
2 Farm Ln, Roslyn Heights 3,425 10/26/2009 $720,000
32 Hill Hl, Roslyn Heights 2,504
8 Hill Ln, Roslyn Heights 2,776 05/17/2022
382 Iu Willets Rd, Roslyn Heights 4,230 10/09/2024 $45,000
50 Field Ln, Roslyn Heights 3,867 01/07/2026
55 Pasture Ln, Roslyn Heights 3,859 07/24/2023 $1,800,000
366 I U Willets Rd, Roslyn Heights 3,409 11/02/2020 $678,570
362 I U Willets Rd, Roslyn Heights 3,760 03/17/2021 $740,000
356 Iu Willets Rd, Roslyn Heights 3,317 07/26/2021 $1,250,000
336 I U Willets Rd, Roslyn Heights 4,431 08/06/2007 $925,000
61 Pasture Ln, Roslyn Heights 4,627 11/04/2020
38 Hill Ln, Roslyn Heights 3,836 09/10/2020 $2,300,000
376 I U Willets Rd, Roslyn Heights 4,246 07/09/2024 $1,450,000
8 Farm Ln, Roslyn Heights 4,067 09/08/2014 $1,750,000
28 Hill Ln, Roslyn Heights 3,947 12/10/2025
12 Hill Ln, Roslyn 4,097 03/29/2013 $1,700,000