Nassau County  »  11577  »  Sherwood Ln  »  2 Sherwood Ln

2 Sherwood Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Sherwood Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Sherwood Lane, Roslyn Heights
Zip code 11577
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 7-227-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Sherwood Lane, Roslyn Heights

Sale date 12/07/2018
Sale price $970,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $23,501

Lot & Building Information for 2 Sherwood Lane, Roslyn Heights

Building sqft 3,444
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.462
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 2 Sherwood Lane, Roslyn Heights

• • Improvements for 2 Sherwood Lane, Roslyn Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Sherwood Lane, Roslyn Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Sherwood Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577?

2 Sherwood Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 was built in 1951 and has a total of 3,444 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Sherwood Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $943, the tax amount paid for 2 Sherwood Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 is $23,502.

When was 2 Sherwood Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Sherwood Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 was last sold in 12/07/2018 for $970,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Sherwood Lane, Roslyn Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Sherwood Lane, Roslyn Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2018 $970,000

Title Documents for 2 Sherwood Lane, Roslyn Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/24/2020 - D
09/23/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
12/07/2018 - D
12/17/2018 - R
Deed
10/28/2008 - D
11/17/2008 - R
Deed
07/30/2007 - D
09/18/2007 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Sherwood Lane, Roslyn Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Sherwood Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $23,502
Tax class
Market value $943,000
Assessed value $943
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Sherwood Lane, Roslyn Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Sherwood Lane, Roslyn Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $943,000 $943 2492.259 $23,502 +2.00%
2025 $943,000 $943 2443.494 $23,042 -7.24%
2024 $943,000 $943 2634.327 $24,842 -5.20%
2023 $936,000 $936 2799.616 $26,204 -10.28%
2022 $943,000 $943 3097.301 $29,208 -14.13%

Permits for 2 Sherwood Lane, Roslyn Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Sherwood Lane, Roslyn Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/16/2020
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2 Sherwood Lane, Roslyn Heights with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Sherwood Lane, Roslyn Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Sherwood Lane, Roslyn Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 0.49
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.59
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.59
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.61
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 0.38