Nassau County  »  11507  »  I U Willets Rd  »  255 I U Willets Rd

255 I U Willets Road, Albertson, NY 11507 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 I U Willets Road, Albertson, NY 11507
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 I U Willets Road, Albertson
Zip code 11507
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-117-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 I U Willets Road, Albertson

Sale date 08/29/2018
Sale price $740,800
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,719

Lot & Building Information for 255 I U Willets Road, Albertson

Building sqft 2,089
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 255 I U Willets Road, Albertson

• • Improvements for 255 I U Willets Road, Albertson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 I U Willets Road, Albertson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 255 I U Willets Road, Albertson, NY 11507?

255 I U Willets Road, Albertson, NY 11507 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,089 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 255 I U Willets Road, Albertson, NY 11507 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $711, the tax amount paid for 255 I U Willets Road, Albertson, NY 11507 is $17,719.

When was 255 I U Willets Road, Albertson, NY 11507 last sold and what was the last sale price?

255 I U Willets Road, Albertson, NY 11507 was last sold in 08/29/2018 for $740,800.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 I U Willets Road, Albertson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 I U Willets Road, Albertson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2018 $740,800

Title Documents for 255 I U Willets Road, Albertson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/07/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/10/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/28/2021 - D
09/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
04/29/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/29/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/06/2020 - D
04/29/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/24/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/29/2018 - D
09/06/2018 - R
Deed
08/29/2018 - D
09/06/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/27/2017 - D
05/25/2017 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 I U Willets Road, Albertson

Access detailed property tax data for 255 I U Willets Road, Albertson, NY 11507. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $17,720
Tax class
Market value $711,000
Assessed value $711
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 255 I U Willets Road, Albertson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 I U Willets Road, Albertson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $711,000 $711 2492.259 $17,720 +2.72%
2025 $706,000 $706 2443.494 $17,251 -9.80%
2024 $764,436 $726 2634.327 $19,125 -10.35%
2023 $762,000 $762 2799.616 $21,333 -4.21%
2022 $719,000 $719 3097.301 $22,270 -6.47%

Permits for 255 I U Willets Road, Albertson

The complete history of permits filed for 255 I U Willets Road, Albertson, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/19/2019
01/16/2019
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 255 I U Willets Road, Albertson with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 I U Willets Road, Albertson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 I U Willets Road, Albertson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.11
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.36
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.36
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 0.57
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.11
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 0.57