Nassau County  »  11596  »  Sumter Ave  »  13 Sumter Ave

13 Sumter Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 Sumter Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 Sumter Avenue, Williston Park
Zip code 11596
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) East Williston
Parcel ID 9-345-811

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 Sumter Avenue, Williston Park

Tax class
Current property tax $9,629

Lot & Building Information for 13 Sumter Avenue, Williston Park

Building sqft 982
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 13 Sumter Avenue, Williston Park

• • Improvements for 13 Sumter Avenue, Williston Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13 Sumter Avenue, Williston Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13 Sumter Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596?

13 Sumter Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 was built in 1928 and has a total of 982 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13 Sumter Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $469, the tax amount paid for 13 Sumter Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596 is $10,525.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 Sumter Avenue, Williston Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 Sumter Avenue, Williston Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13 Sumter Avenue, Williston Park

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 13 Sumter Avenue, Williston Park

Access detailed property tax data for 13 Sumter Avenue, Williston Park, NY 11596. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,525
Current property tax $9,629
Tax class
Market value $469,000
Assessed value $469
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 13 Sumter Avenue, Williston Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 Sumter Avenue, Williston Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $469,000 $469 2244.184 $10,525 +2.13%
2025 $469,000 $469 2197.389 $10,306 -7.07%
2024 $469,000 $469 2364.632 $11,090 -6.91%
2023 $480,000 $480 2481.995 $11,914 -6.96%
2022 $469,000 $469 2730.206 $12,805 -11.26%

Permits for 13 Sumter Avenue, Williston Park

The complete history of permits filed for 13 Sumter Avenue, Williston Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 Sumter Avenue, Williston Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 Sumter Avenue, Williston Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Side School 9 Public K-4 526 0.43
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.43
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.43
St Aidan School NR Private PK-2 209 0.43
St Aidan School NR Private PK-2 209 0.43

Nearest middle schools

St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.43
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.43
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.44
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.06
Mineola Middle School 5 Public 5-7 636 1.07

Nearest high schools

Chaminade High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.02
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.06
Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 1.23
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 1.39
Mineola High School 6 Public 8-12 1,078 1.43

Neighbors for 13 Sumter Avenue, Williston Park

Here are the neighbors for 13 Sumter Avenue, Williston Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 Sumpter Ave, Williston Park 1,788 03/11/1997 $325,000
15 Sumter Ave, Williston Park 3,302 12/11/2015 $650,000
30 Sumter Ave, Williston Park 2,042 09/28/2020 $950,000
40 Sumpter Ave, Williston Park 3,181
5 Sumter Ave, Williston Park 1,589 10/23/2003 $597,000
7 Sumter Ave, Williston Park 1,803 09/22/2014 $630,000
8 Ogden Ave, Williston Park 1,304 10/15/2003 $575,000
18 Ogden Ave, Williston Park 1,754
24 Ogden Ave, Williston Park 1,757 05/19/2014 $635,000
26 Sumpter Ave, Williston Park 1,855 05/24/2005 $699,000
11 Sumter Ave, Williston Park 982 08/24/2018
12 Ogden Ave, Williston Park 1,867 07/21/2010 $695,000
14 Ogden Ave, Williston Park 2,084 12/01/2006 $710,000
21 Sumter Ave, Williston Park 1,860 07/25/2019
17 Sumter Ave, Williston Park 2,692 04/01/2011 $945,000
34 Sumpter Ave, Williston Park 2,736
9 Sumter Ave, Williston Park 1,656
450 Sagamore Ave, Williston Park 3,011 03/28/2011
20 Ogden Ave, Williston Park 1,092 10/26/2005
44 Sumter Ave, Williston Park 2,331 12/08/2017