Nassau County  »  11501  »  Charles St  »  51 Charles St

51 Charles Street, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

51 Charles Street, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Charles Street, Mineola, NY 11501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Charles Street, Mineola
Zip code 11501
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Mineola
Parcel ID 9-348-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Charles Street, Mineola

Sale date 12/16/2005
Sale price $2,650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $58,817

Lot & Building Information for 51 Charles Street, Mineola

Building sqft 11,116
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.367
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
11,116 Office 10k-20k sf C+ 1957 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 3,922 Offices 10,000 - 20K sf Central
01-01 954 Offices 10,000 - 20K sf Central
01-01 682 Offices 10,000 - 20K sf Central
02-02 954 Offices 10,000 - 20K sf Central
02-02 682 Offices 10,000 - 20K sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 51 Charles Street, Mineola

• • Improvements for 51 Charles Street, Mineola , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Charles Street, Mineola

How many sq. ft. does 51 Charles Street, Mineola, NY 11501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 51 Charles Street, Mineola, NY 11501 has a total of 11,116 square feet and a current price per square foot of $238.

What is the year built & the current market value of 51 Charles Street, Mineola, NY 11501?

51 Charles Street, Mineola, NY 11501 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,651,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Charles Street, Mineola

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Charles Street, Mineola, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2005 $2,650,000
03/31/2003 $1,310,000
07/23/1996 $440,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 51 Charles Street, Mineola with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 51 Charles Street, Mineola

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/04/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/04/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/16/2005 - D
02/21/2006 - R
Deed
03/31/2003 - D
08/29/2003 - R
Deed
07/23/1996 - D
08/02/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Charles Street, Mineola

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Charles Street, Mineola, NY 11501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $58,818
Tax class
Market value $1,651,200
Assessed value $16,512
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 51 Charles Street, Mineola

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Charles Street, Mineola, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,651,200 $16,512 356.213 $58,818 -11.00%
2025 $1,957,400 $19,574 348.617 $66,084 +10.29%
2024 $1,957,440 $17,514 342.108 $59,917 -6.45%
2023 $1,864,000 $18,640 372.293 $64,049 -19.52%
2022 $1,957,400 $19,574 406.557 $79,579 -4.89%

Permits for 51 Charles Street, Mineola

The complete history of permits filed for 51 Charles Street, Mineola, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,641
Median age 41.9
Average household income $166,361
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 8,753
Owner occupied units 68.7%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $676,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $626,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Charles Street, Mineola, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Charles Street, Mineola to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 51 Charles Street, Mineola

Here are the neighbors for 51 Charles Street, Mineola.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Roselle St, Mineola 1,568
381 Sagamore Ave, Mineola 8,720 02/21/2006
39 Roselle St, Mineola 5,400
8 Roselle St, Mineola 2,000 03/11/2021 $650,000