New York City  »  11201  »  Hicks St  »  160 Hicks St

160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 160 Hicks Street
Neighborhood Brooklyn Heights
Zip code 11201
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00235-0062

Sales & Tax Overview for 160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/07/2009
Purchase price $865,833
Tax class
Estimated property tax $37,897

Lot & Building Information for 160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,353
Lot dimensions 23.17 ft x 101.58 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 4,186
Building dimensions 23.17 ft x 38 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1849
Year last altered 2000
Frontage(s) Hicks Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Clark Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.64 Miles
Closest fire station 0.26 Miles

Other Property Data for 160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201?

160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was built in 1849 and has a total of 4,186 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $510,060, the tax amount paid for 160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is $37,249. For the next year, the tax amount for 160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is estimated at $37,897.

When was 160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was last sold in 12/07/2009 for $865,833.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Find out who owns 160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2009 $865,833

Title Documents for 160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/27/2018 - D
01/30/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019010300658001)
11/14/2018 - D
11/23/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018111400041001)
09/25/2018 - D
10/11/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018092500629002)
09/25/2018 - D
10/11/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018092500629001)
12/07/2009 - D
06/01/2010 - R
Agreement
(2010052800174001)
12/07/2009 - D
12/16/2009 - R
Deed
(2009121400851003)
08/06/2009 - D
12/16/2009 - R
Power of Attorney
(2009121400851002)
08/04/2009 - D
12/16/2009 - R
Power of Attorney
(2009121400851001)
08/11/2004 - D
12/10/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004083002144001)
05/11/2004 - D
07/04/2004 - R
Agreement
(2004052000274001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $37,249
Estimated property tax: $37,897
Tax assessor's market value: $8,501,000
Assessed value: $510,060

Assessment History for 160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $8,501,000 $510,060 $187,721 19.843% $37,249 $37,249 +4.72%
2024/25 $6,715,000 $402,900 $177,095 20.085% $35,570 $35,570 +6.00%
2023/24 $7,598,000 $455,880 $167,071 20.085% $33,556 $33,556 +3.82%
2022/23 $6,463,000 $387,780 $159,154 20.309% $32,323 $32,323 +1.73%
2021/22 $7,088,000 $425,280 $159,154 19.963% $31,772 $31,772 -3.49%

Permits for 160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/07/2010 Alteration type 2
11/10/2009 Alteration type 1
03/08/2001 Alteration type 2
08/17/2000 Alteration type 2
07/08/1999 Alteration type 2
12/31/1998 Alteration type 2
12/30/1998 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 160 Hicks Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Brooklyn Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$900,025
-18.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,520
-3.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Clark St & Henry St at NW Corner
Station lines 2-3
Distance (miles) 0.123