New York City  »  11201  »  Pierrepont St  »  79 Pierrepont St

79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Pierrepont Street
Neighborhood Brooklyn Heights
Zip code 11201
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00236-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/06/2006
Purchase price $178,341
Tax class
Estimated property tax $41,143

Lot & Building Information for 79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,401
Lot dimensions 25.75 ft x 93.25 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 6,750
Building dimensions 25.75 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1843
Frontage(s) Pierrepont Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Clark Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.59 Miles
Closest fire station 0.22 Miles

Other Property Data for 79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201?

79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was built in 1843 and has a total of 6,750 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $842,160, the tax amount paid for 79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is $40,441. For the next year, the tax amount for 79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is estimated at $41,143.

When was 79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was last sold in 03/06/2006 for $178,341.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Find out who owns 79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2006 $178,341

Title Documents for 79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/04/2021 - D
11/10/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021110500750001)
10/25/2012 - D
11/27/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012111600125002)
10/25/2012 - D
11/27/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012111600125001)
09/01/2010 - D
09/09/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010090100054001)
03/06/2006 - D
07/24/2006 - R
Deed
(2006071301485001)
04/21/2004 - D
05/04/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006012700340001)
07/24/2003 - D
05/04/2006 - R
Agreement
(2006012700340004)
07/24/2003 - D
05/04/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006012700340003)
07/24/2003 - D
01/08/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003100902085001)
07/24/2003 - D
11/17/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003091601412001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $40,442
Estimated property tax: $41,143
Tax assessor's market value: $14,036,000
Assessed value: $842,160

Assessment History for 79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $14,036,000 $842,160 $203,809 19.843% $40,442 $40,442 +3.71%
2024/25 $11,087,000 $665,220 $194,142 20.085% $38,993 $38,993 +6.00%
2023/24 $11,422,000 $685,320 $183,154 20.085% $36,786 $36,786 +4.83%
2022/23 $9,936,000 $596,160 $172,787 20.309% $35,091 $35,091 +1.73%
2021/22 $10,767,000 $646,020 $172,787 19.963% $34,493 $34,493 -3.50%

Permits for 79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 79 Pierrepont Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Brooklyn Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$900,025
-18.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,520
-3.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Clinton St & Montague St at NW Corner
Station lines R-2-3-4-5
Distance (miles) 0.121
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Cadman PZ W/Clark St
Line B25
Distance (miles) 0.165

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Emily Warren Roebling School (The) 9 Yes Public K-5 570 0.35
Altschool NR No Private K-5 29 0.10