Nassau County  »  11577  »  Barnyard Ln  »  49 Barnyard Ln

49 Barnyard Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Barnyard Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Barnyard Lane, Roslyn Heights
Zip code 11577
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-540-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Barnyard Lane, Roslyn Heights

Sale date 03/04/2020
Sale price $1,506,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $45,558

Lot & Building Information for 49 Barnyard Lane, Roslyn Heights

Building sqft 3,950
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.327
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2020
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 6
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 49 Barnyard Lane, Roslyn Heights

• • Improvements for 49 Barnyard Lane, Roslyn Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Barnyard Lane, Roslyn Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49 Barnyard Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577?

49 Barnyard Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 was built in 2020 and has a total of 3,950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 Barnyard Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,393, the tax amount paid for 49 Barnyard Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 is $59,639.

When was 49 Barnyard Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 last sold?

49 Barnyard Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 was last sold in 08/05/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Barnyard Lane, Roslyn Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Barnyard Lane, Roslyn Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2020 $1,506,000
09/16/2019 $1,100,000
09/26/2018 $1,170,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49 Barnyard Lane, Roslyn Heights with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 49 Barnyard Lane, Roslyn Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/05/2020 - D
09/03/2020 - R
Deed
08/05/2020 - D
09/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
07/30/2020 - D
09/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Building loans)
03/06/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/04/2020 - D
04/09/2020 - R
Deed
09/16/2019 - D
09/23/2019 - R
Deed
09/26/2018 - D
10/09/2018 - R
Deed
09/26/2018 - D
10/09/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
08/27/2004 - D
09/08/2004 - R
Deed
06/05/2003 - D
06/20/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Barnyard Lane, Roslyn Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Barnyard Lane, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $59,640
Current property tax $45,558
Tax class
Market value $2,393,000
Assessed value $2,393
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 49 Barnyard Lane, Roslyn Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Barnyard Lane, Roslyn Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,393,000 $2,393 2492.259 $59,640 +2.00%
2025 $2,393,000 $2,393 2443.494 $58,473 -7.24%
2024 $2,393,100 $2,393 2634.327 $63,039 +331.36%
2023 $522,000 $522 2799.616 $14,614 -62.04%
2022 $1,243,000 $1,243 3097.301 $38,499 -6.16%

Permits for 49 Barnyard Lane, Roslyn Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 49 Barnyard Lane, Roslyn Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/27/2019
12/27/2019
12/27/2019
12/27/2019
12/27/2019
12/27/2019
12/27/2019
12/12/2019
09/13/2014
Unlock the permit history for 49 Barnyard Lane, Roslyn Heights with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Barnyard Lane, Roslyn Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Barnyard Lane, Roslyn Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.32
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 0.40
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.58
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.58
North Side School 9 Public K-4 526 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.32