New York City  »  11201  »  Henry St  »  150 Henry St

150 Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

150 Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

150 Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 150 Henry Street
Neighborhood Brooklyn Heights
Zip code 11201
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00236-0134

Sales & Tax Overview for 150 Henry Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/12/2024
Purchase price $7,625,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $41,137

Lot & Building Information for 150 Henry Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,174
Lot dimensions 23.5 ft x 92.5 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 6,213
Building dimensions 23.5 ft x 59 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1830
Year last altered 2024
Frontage(s) Henry Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Clark Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 150 Henry Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.56 Miles
Closest fire station 0.26 Miles

Other Property Data for 150 Henry Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 150 Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 150 Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 150 Henry Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 150 Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201?

150 Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was built in 1830 and has a total of 6,213 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 150 Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $466,980, the tax amount paid for 150 Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is $33,397. For the next year, the tax amount for 150 Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is estimated at $41,137.

When was 150 Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

150 Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was last sold in 01/12/2024 for $7,625,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 150 Henry Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 150 Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Find out who owns 150 Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 150 Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 150 Henry Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 150 Henry Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2024 $7,625,000
10/16/2008 $2,450,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 150 Henry Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 150 Henry Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/01/2024 - D
05/07/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024050600877001)
03/06/2024 - D
03/13/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024030600596002)
03/01/2024 - D
03/13/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024030600596001)
02/01/2024 - D
02/12/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024020900618001)
01/12/2024 - D
01/22/2024 - R
Deed
(2024011900556002)
01/09/2024 - D
01/22/2024 - R
Power of Attorney
(2024011900556001)
12/14/2023 - D
01/09/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024010500982001)
11/20/2017 - D
12/18/2017 - R
Agreement
(2017121400861002)
11/20/2017 - D
12/18/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017121400861001)
06/16/2017 - D
07/28/2017 - R
Agreement
(2017071700491003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 150 Henry Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 150 Henry Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $33,397
Estimated property tax: $41,137
Tax assessor's market value: $7,783,000
Assessed value: $466,980

Assessment History for 150 Henry Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 150 Henry Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $7,783,000 $466,980 $168,307 19.843% $33,397 $33,397 -1.20%
2024/25 $7,441,000 $446,460 $168,307 20.085% $33,804 $33,804 +1.78%
2023/24 $6,576,000 $394,560 $165,370 20.085% $33,215 $33,215 +3.78%
2022/23 $5,162,000 $309,720 $157,590 20.309% $32,005 $32,005 +7.84%
2021/22 $4,745,000 $284,700 $148,670 19.963% $29,679 $29,679 +0.55%

Permits for 150 Henry Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 150 Henry Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/08/2026 Alteration
08/12/2025 Alteration
12/06/2024 Alteration
10/14/2024 Alteration
10/01/2024 Alteration
09/05/2024 Alteration
09/05/2024 Alteration
07/12/2024 Alteration
07/11/2024 Alteration
07/08/2024 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 150 Henry Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Brooklyn Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$900,025
-18.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,520
-3.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Clark St & Henry St at NW Corner
Station lines 2-3
Distance (miles) 0.103