Nassau County  »  11507  »  Argyle Rd  »  55 Argyle Rd

55 Argyle Road, Albertson, NY 11507 Property Information

55 Argyle Road, Albertson, NY 11507 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Argyle Road, Albertson, NY 11507
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Argyle Road, Albertson
Zip code 11507
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-648-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Argyle Road, Albertson

Tax class
Current property tax $16,963

Lot & Building Information for 55 Argyle Road, Albertson

Building sqft 2,667
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 55 Argyle Road, Albertson

• • Improvements for 55 Argyle Road, Albertson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Argyle Road, Albertson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Argyle Road, Albertson, NY 11507?

55 Argyle Road, Albertson, NY 11507 was built in 1947 and has a total of 2,667 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Argyle Road, Albertson, NY 11507 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $881, the tax amount paid for 55 Argyle Road, Albertson, NY 11507 is $21,956.

When was 55 Argyle Road, Albertson, NY 11507 last sold?

55 Argyle Road, Albertson, NY 11507 was last sold in 05/25/2005.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Argyle Road, Albertson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Argyle Road, Albertson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Argyle Road, Albertson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/17/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/16/2018 - D
03/29/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
05/25/2005 - D
06/14/2005 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Argyle Road, Albertson

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Argyle Road, Albertson, NY 11507. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $21,957
Current property tax $16,963
Tax class
Market value $881,000
Assessed value $881
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 55 Argyle Road, Albertson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Argyle Road, Albertson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $881,000 $881 2492.259 $21,957 -6.30%
2025 $959,000 $959 2443.494 $23,433 -7.24%
2024 $959,673 $959 2634.327 $25,263 -5.90%
2023 $959,000 $959 2799.616 $26,848 -9.61%
2022 $959,000 $959 3097.301 $29,703 +5.53%

Permits for 55 Argyle Road, Albertson

The complete history of permits filed for 55 Argyle Road, Albertson, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Argyle Road, Albertson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Argyle Road, Albertson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.19
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.42
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.42
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 0.59
St Aidan School NR Private PK-2 209 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.19
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 0.59
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 0.79
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.81
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.82