Nassau County  »  11576  »  Knollwood Rd  »  4 Knollwood Rd

4 Knollwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

4 Knollwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Knollwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Knollwood Road, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Flower Hill
Parcel ID 6-B01-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Knollwood Road, Roslyn

Sale date 09/19/2018
Sale price $999,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,655

Lot & Building Information for 4 Knollwood Road, Roslyn

Building sqft 1,750
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 4 Knollwood Road, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 4 Knollwood Road, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Knollwood Road, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Knollwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576?

4 Knollwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,750 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Knollwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $774, the tax amount paid for 4 Knollwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $17,655.

When was 4 Knollwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Knollwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 09/19/2018 for $999,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Knollwood Road, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Knollwood Road, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2018 $999,000
01/09/2003 $569,000
09/01/1999 $412,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Knollwood Road, Roslyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Knollwood Road, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/30/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/25/2021 - D
09/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/25/2018 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
10/25/2018 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
10/05/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/19/2018 - D
10/25/2018 - R
Deed
09/19/2018 - D
10/25/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/17/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/25/2018 - D
08/07/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/09/2003 - D
01/17/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Knollwood Road, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Knollwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $17,656
Tax class
Market value $774,000
Assessed value $774
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Knollwood Road, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Knollwood Road, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $856,000 $856 2214.504 $18,956 -2.82%
2024 $856,053 $816 2390.553 $19,507 -9.14%
2023 $856,000 $856 2508.153 $21,470 -8.51%
2022 $856,000 $856 2741.458 $23,467 -10.21%
2021 $838,000 $838 3118.861 $26,136 +48.68%

Permits for 4 Knollwood Road, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Knollwood Road, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Knollwood Road, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Knollwood Road, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 0.82
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.07
South Salem Elementary School 6 Public K-5 424 1.14
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.33
Our Lady Of Grace Montessori School NR Private PK-3 94 1.33

Nearest middle schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.07
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 1.55
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.67
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 1.73