Nassau County  »  11576  »  Broadway  »  70 Broadway

70 Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

70 Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Broadway, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Roslyn
Parcel ID 7-B-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Broadway, Roslyn

Sale date 06/16/2023
Sale price $2,080,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $27,805

Lot & Building Information for 70 Broadway, Roslyn

Building sqft 3,666
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Water view
Topography Level
Acreage 0.523
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 16
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 70 Broadway, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 70 Broadway, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Broadway, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 70 Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576?

70 Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1926 and has a total of 4,002 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 70 Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,221, the tax amount paid for 70 Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $27,805.

When was 70 Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

70 Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 06/16/2023 for $2,080,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Broadway, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Broadway, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2023 $2,080,000
06/14/2001 $1,225,000
03/11/1999 $800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70 Broadway, Roslyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 70 Broadway, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/16/2023 - D
06/21/2023 - R
Deed
06/16/2023 - D
06/21/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/24/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/09/2003 - D
06/18/2003 - R
Deed
06/14/2001 - D
07/05/2001 - R
Deed
03/11/1999 - D
04/21/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Broadway, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $27,806
Tax class
Market value $1,221,000
Assessed value $1,221
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 70 Broadway, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Broadway, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,152,000 $1,152 2210.669 $25,467 -8.03%
2024 $1,292,000 $1,160 2387.154 $27,691 -10.69%
2023 $1,238,000 $1,238 2504.613 $31,007 -12.32%
2022 $1,292,000 $1,292 2737.276 $35,366 -18.91%
2021 $1,400,000 $1,400 3115.031 $43,610 +117.49%

Permits for 70 Broadway, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 70 Broadway, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Broadway, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Broadway, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.65
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.65
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 1.20
Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 1.26
Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 1.79

Nearest middle schools

Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.28
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.97
Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 2.05