Nassau County  »  11577  »  Garden St  »  270 Garden St

270 Garden Street, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

270 Garden Street, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 270 Garden Street, Roslyn Heights
Zip code 11577
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 7-H-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Garden Street, Roslyn Heights

Sale date 03/25/2019
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,468

Lot & Building Information for 270 Garden Street, Roslyn Heights

Building sqft 2,929
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.037
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1926
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,929 Mixed res/comm C 1926 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 1,437 Support area
01-01 13 Support area
01-01 1,458 Retail store
02-02 13 Multi-use apartments
02-02 1,458 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 270 Garden Street, Roslyn Heights

• • Improvements for 270 Garden Street, Roslyn Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 270 Garden Street, Roslyn Heights

How many sq. ft. does 270 Garden Street, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 270 Garden Street, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 has a total of 2,929 square feet and a current price per square foot of $256.

What is the year built & the current market value of 270 Garden Street, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577?

270 Garden Street, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $443,400.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 270 Garden Street, Roslyn Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Garden Street, Roslyn Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2019 $750,000

Title Documents for 270 Garden Street, Roslyn Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/26/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/23/2021 - D
07/26/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Building loan mortgage and security agreement)
06/23/2021 - D
07/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Building loans)
04/16/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/25/2019 - D
04/16/2019 - R
Deed
03/25/2019 - D
04/16/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of leases and rents and security agreement)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 270 Garden Street, Roslyn Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 270 Garden Street, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $23,084
Current property tax $23,468
Tax class
Market value $443,400
Assessed value $4,434
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 270 Garden Street, Roslyn Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Garden Street, Roslyn Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $443,400 $4,434 520.61 $23,084 -0.25%
2025 $443,400 $4,434 521.928 $23,142 +108.19%
2024 $217,230 $2,173 511.54 $11,116 -30.53%
2023 $284,800 $2,848 562.062 $16,002 -3.56%
2022 $284,800 $2,848 582.586 $16,592 +13.11%

Permits for 270 Garden Street, Roslyn Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 270 Garden Street, Roslyn Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,077
Median age 44.3
Average household income $263,004
Family households 81.1%
Occupied housing units 4,361
Owner occupied units 91.3%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,052,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $931,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 Garden Street, Roslyn Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 Garden Street, Roslyn Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 270 Garden Street, Roslyn Heights

Here are the neighbors for 270 Garden Street, Roslyn Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 St Marks Pl, Roslyn Heights 1,332 07/10/2024
111 Carlyle Pl, Roslyn Heights 1,274