New York City  »  11201  »  Grace Court Aly  »  6 Grace Court Aly

6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn, NY 11201 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Grace Court Aly
Neighborhood Brooklyn Heights
Zip code 11201
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00253-0027

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/15/2018
Purchase price $8,325,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $25,921

Lot & Building Information for 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,800
Lot dimensions 29.5 ft x 50 ft
Building class Miscellaneous One Family (A9) i
Building sqft 2,840
Building dimensions 29.5 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Hicks Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Livingston Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.68 Miles
Closest fire station 0.06 Miles

Other Property Data for 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn, NY 11201?

6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn, NY 11201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $293,340, the tax amount paid for 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is $24,693. For the next year, the tax amount for 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is estimated at $25,921.

When was 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn, NY 11201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was last sold in 05/15/2018 for $8,325,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Find out who owns 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn, NY 11201.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2018 $8,325,000
05/19/2011 $2,700,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/29/2018 - D
05/31/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018053100500002)
05/29/2018 - D
05/31/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018053100500001)
05/15/2018 - D
05/24/2018 - R
Deed
(2018052100210001)
02/15/2016 - D
02/26/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016021801620003)
02/15/2016 - D
02/26/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016021801620002)
02/10/2016 - D
02/26/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016021801620001)
08/26/2014 - D
09/15/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014082900080001)
08/04/2014 - D
09/30/2014 - R
Agreement
(2014081500183003)
08/04/2014 - D
09/30/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014081500183002)
08/04/2014 - D
09/30/2014 - R
Deed
(2014081500183001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn, NY 11201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $24,694
Estimated property tax: $25,921
Tax assessor's market value: $4,889,000
Assessed value: $293,340

Assessment History for 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $4,889,000 $293,340 $124,445 19.843% $24,694 $24,694 -1.20%
2024/25 $5,752,000 $345,120 $124,445 20.085% $24,995 $24,995 +4.70%
2023/24 $6,015,000 $360,900 $118,855 20.085% $23,872 $23,872 +3.39%
2022/23 $6,325,000 $379,500 $113,695 20.309% $23,090 $23,090 +6.25%
2021/22 $5,919,000 $355,140 $108,862 19.963% $21,732 $21,732 -0.42%

Permits for 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/16/2013 Alteration type 2
11/14/2011 Alteration type 2
07/26/2011 Alteration type 2
06/01/2011 Alteration type 1
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Brooklyn Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$900,025
-18.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,520
-3.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Clinton St & Montague St at NW Corner
Station lines R-2-3-4-5
Distance (miles) 0.176
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Atlantic Av/Hicks St
Line B63
Distance (miles) 0.199

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Emily Warren Roebling School (The) 9 Yes Public K-5 570 0.51
Altschool NR No Private K-5 29 0.09
AltSchool Brooklyn Heights NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.09
AltSchool Brooklyn Heights NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.09
Brookyn Heights Jewish Academy NR No Private K-3 22 0.18

Nearest middle schools

AltSchool Brooklyn Heights NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.09
Packer Collegiate Institute NR No Private PK-12 1,024 0.22
St Ann's School NR No Private PK-12 1,095 0.23
A Fantis School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.35
Urban Assembly Institute of Math and Science for Young Women 4 No Public 6-12 440 0.40

Nearest high schools

Packer Collegiate Institute NR No Private PK-12 1,024 0.22
St Ann's School NR No Private PK-12 1,095 0.23
Urban Assembly School For Law And Justice 4 No Public 9-12 443 0.40
Brooklyn Friends School NR No Private PK-12 860 0.44

Neighbors for 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 6 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn, NY 11201.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn 3,000 02/19/2003 $1,912,500
16 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn 2,265 06/11/2019 $4,450,000
18 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn 2,548 12/30/2012
4 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn 1,900 05/01/2006
257 Hicks St, Brooklyn 3,808 10/21/2021 $4,950,000
261 Hicks St, Brooklyn 4,626 06/12/1975
20 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn 2,550 01/15/2010 $2,995,000
259 Hicks St, Brooklyn 3,644 04/21/2025
8 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn 3,824 08/23/2024
60 Remsen St, Brooklyn 76,730 08/25/2004 $169,000
82 Remsen St, Brooklyn 6,519 11/01/2006 $10,500,000
263 Hicks St, Brooklyn 2,712 05/21/1999
265 Hicks St, Brooklyn 3,996 02/28/2025
12 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn 2,875 04/02/2019
255 Hicks St, Brooklyn 4,368 02/04/1980
10 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn 2,520 08/17/2021 $5,250,000
253 Hicks St, Brooklyn 2,600 06/25/2024 $6,300,000
76 Remsen St, Brooklyn 29,472
2 Grace Court Aly, Brooklyn 2,800 04/05/2022 $5,350,000
87 Joralemon St, Brooklyn 5,360 03/29/1996