Nassau County  »  11576  »  E Broadway  »  175 E Broadway

175 East Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

175 East Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

175 East Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 175 East Broadway, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Roslyn
Parcel ID 7-106-1198

Sales & Tax Overview for 175 East Broadway, Roslyn

Sale date 11/06/2020
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $19,243

Lot & Building Information for 175 East Broadway, Roslyn

Building sqft 2,070
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.697
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1981
Stories 1.7
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 175 East Broadway, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 175 East Broadway, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 175 East Broadway, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 175 East Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576?

175 East Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1981 and has a total of 2,070 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 175 East Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $886, the tax amount paid for 175 East Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $20,176.

When was 175 East Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

175 East Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 11/06/2020 for $950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 175 East Broadway, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175 East Broadway, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2020 $950,000
10/22/1997 $450,000
07/13/1994 $125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 175 East Broadway, Roslyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 175 East Broadway, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/06/2020 - D
11/24/2020 - R
Deed
12/10/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/22/1997 - D
11/06/1997 - R
Deed
07/13/1994 - D
07/25/1994 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 175 East Broadway, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 175 East Broadway, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $20,177
Current property tax $19,243
Tax class
Market value $886,000
Assessed value $886
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 175 East Broadway, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175 East Broadway, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $906,000 $906 2210.669 $20,029 -10.27%
2024 $973,467 $935 2387.154 $22,320 -2.92%
2023 $918,000 $918 2504.613 $22,992 -8.50%
2022 $918,000 $918 2737.276 $25,128 -7.60%
2021 $873,000 $873 3115.031 $27,194 +82.16%

Permits for 175 East Broadway, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 175 East Broadway, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 175 East Broadway, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 175 East Broadway, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.47
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.47
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 1.00
Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 1.25
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 1.71

Nearest middle schools

Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.08
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.79
Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 1.93
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 1.95
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 2.25

Nearest high schools

Roslyn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,035 0.39
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 1.78
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.79
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 2.25
Herricks High School 10 Public 9-12 1,433 2.40

Neighbors for 175 East Broadway, Roslyn

Here are the neighbors for 175 East Broadway, Roslyn.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Mackay Way, Roslyn 2,952 03/28/2001 $775,000
14 Mackay Way, Roslyn 2,806 01/03/2022 $1,368,888
Parcel 7-106-1197 (No address), Roslyn 05/05/2023 $280,000
171 Broadway, Roslyn 3,333 04/27/2021
39-41 Remsen Ave, Roslyn 1,508 11/20/2014
72 Hillcrest Ave, Roslyn 3,217 10/28/2015 $1,200,000
18 Mackay Way, Roslyn 3,991 05/25/2000 $710,000
16 Mackay Way, Roslyn 3,631 05/20/2022 $1,588,000
12 Mackay Way, Roslyn 4,138 12/03/2021 $308,331
26 Mackay Way, Roslyn 4,060 06/30/2020 $1,300,000
10 Mackay Way, Roslyn 3,434 08/05/1998 $685,000
117 Broadway, Roslyn 2,724 03/30/2022 $999,000
24 Mackay Way, Roslyn 4,530 11/06/2009 $1,596,000
49 Remsen Ave, Roslyn 1,100 03/28/2017 $440,000
125 Broadway, Roslyn 3,358 08/25/2025 $1,875,000
10 Davis Ln, Roslyn 4,007 11/07/2017 $1,200,000
22 Mackay Way, Roslyn 3,411 10/18/2001 $775,000
20 Mackay Way, Roslyn 3,492 08/05/2021
6 Davis Ln, Roslyn 3,854 06/27/2024 $1,300,000
14 Davis Ln, Roslyn 4,582 01/31/2000 $668,000