Nassau County  »  11576  »  Beechwood Rd  »  8 Beechwood Rd

8 Beechwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

8 Beechwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Beechwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Beechwood Road, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) East Hills
Parcel ID 7-195-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Beechwood Road, Roslyn

Tax class
Current property tax $25,187

Lot & Building Information for 8 Beechwood Road, Roslyn

Building sqft 3,619
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.406
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1.7
Style Modified Ranch
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 8 Beechwood Road, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 8 Beechwood Road, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Beechwood Road, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Beechwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576?

8 Beechwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1953 and has a total of 3,619 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Beechwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,106, the tax amount paid for 8 Beechwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $25,187.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Beechwood Road, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Beechwood Road, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Beechwood Road, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/05/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Beechwood Road, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Beechwood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $25,187
Tax class
Market value $1,106,000
Assessed value $1,106
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Beechwood Road, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Beechwood Road, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,106,000 $1,106 2277.308 $25,187 +2.09%
2025 $1,116,000 $1,116 2210.669 $24,671 -13.59%
2024 $1,302,000 $1,196 2387.154 $28,550 -11.77%
2023 $1,292,000 $1,292 2504.613 $32,360 -9.20%
2022 $1,302,000 $1,302 2737.276 $35,639 -18.28%

Permits for 8 Beechwood Road, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Beechwood Road, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Beechwood Road, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Beechwood Road, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 0.21
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.45
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.45
Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 1.50
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 1.56

Nearest middle schools

Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.69
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 2.05
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 2.25
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 2.44