Nassau County  »  11576  »  Midwood Cross  »  3 Midwood Cross

3 Midwood Cross, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

3 Midwood Cross, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Midwood Cross, Roslyn, NY 11576 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Midwood Cross, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) East Hills
Parcel ID 7-231-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Midwood Cross, Roslyn

Sale date 09/15/2017
Sale price $1,094,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $21,748

Lot & Building Information for 3 Midwood Cross, Roslyn

Building sqft 3,259
Building class Converted Residence - Primary Use Residential (483.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.372
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 3 Midwood Cross, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 3 Midwood Cross, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Midwood Cross, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Midwood Cross, Roslyn, NY 11576?

3 Midwood Cross, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1955 and has a total of 3,259 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Midwood Cross, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $967, the tax amount paid for 3 Midwood Cross, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $22,021.

When was 3 Midwood Cross, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Midwood Cross, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 09/15/2017 for $1,094,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Midwood Cross, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Midwood Cross, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2017 $1,094,500

Title Documents for 3 Midwood Cross, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/26/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/12/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/15/2017 - D
09/27/2017 - R
Deed
09/21/1995 - D
11/01/1995 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Midwood Cross, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Midwood Cross, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $22,022
Current property tax $21,748
Tax class
Market value $967,000
Assessed value $967
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3 Midwood Cross, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Midwood Cross, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $936,000 $936 2210.669 $20,692 -11.55%
2024 $1,093,000 $980 2387.154 $23,394 -10.96%
2023 $1,049,000 $1,049 2504.613 $26,273 -12.18%
2022 $1,093,000 $1,093 2737.276 $29,918 -14.32%
2021 $1,121,000 $1,121 3115.031 $34,919 +55.27%

Permits for 3 Midwood Cross, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Midwood Cross, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Midwood Cross, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Midwood Cross, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 0.12
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.47
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.47
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 1.50
Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 1.64

Nearest middle schools

Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.63
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 2.09
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 2.17
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 2.34