Nassau County  »  11576  »  Maplewood Ln  »  2 Maplewood Ln

2 Maplewood Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

2 Maplewood Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Maplewood Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Maplewood Lane, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) East Hills
Parcel ID 7-249-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Maplewood Lane, Roslyn

Sale date 02/28/2013
Sale price $735,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $21,748

Lot & Building Information for 2 Maplewood Lane, Roslyn

Building sqft 4,252
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.373
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1.5
Style Split Level
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 2 Maplewood Lane, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 2 Maplewood Lane, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Maplewood Lane, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Maplewood Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576?

2 Maplewood Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1955 and has a total of 4,252 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Maplewood Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,518, the tax amount paid for 2 Maplewood Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $34,569.

When was 2 Maplewood Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold?

2 Maplewood Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 06/29/2015.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Maplewood Lane, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Maplewood Lane, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2013 $735,000

Title Documents for 2 Maplewood Lane, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/10/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/23/2022 - D
03/10/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/23/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/27/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/27/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/23/2020 - D
02/27/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/29/2015 - D
07/08/2016 - R
Deed
02/28/2013 - D
04/11/2013 - R
Deed
05/24/2012 - D
07/05/2012 - R
Deed
10/06/1996 - D
01/17/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Maplewood Lane, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Maplewood Lane, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $34,570
Current property tax $21,748
Tax class
Market value $1,518,000
Assessed value $1,518
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Maplewood Lane, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Maplewood Lane, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,512,000 $1,512 2210.669 $33,425 +7.71%
2024 $1,577,420 $1,300 2387.154 $31,033 +21.24%
2023 $1,022,000 $1,022 2504.613 $25,597 -16.73%
2022 $1,123,000 $1,123 2737.276 $30,740 -10.29%
2021 $1,100,000 $1,100 3115.031 $34,265 +88.67%

Permits for 2 Maplewood Lane, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Maplewood Lane, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Maplewood Lane, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Maplewood Lane, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 0.27
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.36
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.36
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 1.47
Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 1.57

Nearest middle schools

Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.60
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 2.12
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 2.21
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 2.36