Nassau County  »  11576  »  Pinewood Rd  »  6 Pinewood Rd

6 Pinewood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

6 Pinewood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Pinewood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Pinewood Road, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) East Hills
Parcel ID 7-251-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Pinewood Road, Roslyn

Tax class
Current property tax $28,826

Lot & Building Information for 6 Pinewood Road, Roslyn

Building sqft 4,125
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.366
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 6 Pinewood Road, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 6 Pinewood Road, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Pinewood Road, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Pinewood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576?

6 Pinewood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1955 and has a total of 4,125 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Pinewood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,288, the tax amount paid for 6 Pinewood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $29,331.

When was 6 Pinewood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold?

6 Pinewood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 12/04/2007.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Pinewood Road, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Pinewood Road, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Pinewood Road, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/10/2020 - D
09/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
12/04/2007 - D
12/12/2007 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Pinewood Road, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Pinewood Road, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $29,332
Current property tax $28,826
Tax class
Market value $1,288,000
Assessed value $1,288
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Pinewood Road, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Pinewood Road, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,279,000 $1,279 2210.669 $28,274 -11.08%
2024 $1,600,200 $1,332 2387.154 $31,797 -10.53%
2023 $1,419,000 $1,419 2504.613 $35,540 -16.23%
2022 $1,550,000 $1,550 2737.276 $42,428 -6.58%
2021 $1,458,000 $1,458 3115.031 $45,417 +61.76%

Permits for 6 Pinewood Road, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Pinewood Road, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Pinewood Road, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Pinewood Road, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 0.21
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.40
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.40
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 1.41
Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 1.72

Nearest middle schools

Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.54
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 2.02
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 2.25
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 2.26