Nassau County  »  11576  »  Spruce Dr  »  5 Spruce Dr

5 Spruce Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

5 Spruce Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Spruce Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Spruce Drive, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) East Hills
Parcel ID 7-261-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Spruce Drive, Roslyn

Sale date 10/01/2021
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $22,886

Lot & Building Information for 5 Spruce Drive, Roslyn

Building sqft 4,816
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.459
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2023
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 5 Spruce Drive, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 5 Spruce Drive, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Spruce Drive, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Spruce Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576?

5 Spruce Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 2023 and has a total of 4,816 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Spruce Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,005, the tax amount paid for 5 Spruce Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $22,886.

When was 5 Spruce Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Spruce Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 10/01/2021 for $1,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Spruce Drive, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Spruce Drive, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2021 $1,100,000

Title Documents for 5 Spruce Drive, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/29/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/26/2022 - D
09/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
(New money-gap mortgage)
05/26/2022 - D
07/27/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Building loans)
10/20/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/01/2021 - D
11/05/2021 - R
Deed
10/01/2021 - D
11/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/12/2009 - D
10/28/2009 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Spruce Drive, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Spruce Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $22,887
Tax class
Market value $1,005,000
Assessed value $1,005
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Spruce Drive, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Spruce Drive, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $543,000 $543 2210.669 $12,004 -44.50%
2024 $964,000 $906 2387.154 $21,628 +1.00%
2023 $855,000 $855 2504.613 $21,414 -20.09%
2022 $979,000 $979 2737.276 $26,798 -9.25%
2021 $948,000 $948 3115.031 $29,530 +136.93%

Permits for 5 Spruce Drive, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Spruce Drive, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Spruce Drive, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Spruce Drive, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 0.68
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 1.00
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.20
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.20
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 1.59

Nearest middle schools

Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.13
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 1.59
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 1.77
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 2.00
Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 2.40

Nearest high schools

Roslyn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,035 0.84
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 2.00
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 2.32
Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 2.40
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 2.57

Neighbors for 5 Spruce Drive, Roslyn

Here are the neighbors for 5 Spruce Drive, Roslyn.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
120 Walnut Dr, Roslyn 2,441 10/08/2019 $621,250
35 Crabapple Dr, Roslyn 5,016 04/13/2005 $1,225,000
155 Maple CT, Roslyn 2,439 07/22/2022 $1,875,000
35 Elm Dr, Roslyn 2,760 07/29/2010 $937,500
15 Crabapple Dr, Roslyn 3,554 10/08/2003 $1,175,000
65 Spruce Dr, Roslyn 4,579 08/03/2015 $910,000
25 Elm Dr, Roslyn 2,460 12/08/1992 $418,000
130 Walnut Dr, Roslyn 2,987 06/24/1994 $711,000
135 Walnut Dr, Roslyn 2,866 03/10/2011 $930,000
55 Spruce Dr, Roslyn 2,976 10/07/2002 $690,000
140 Walnut Dr, Roslyn 4,687 08/15/2011 $875,000
160 Walnut Dr, Roslyn 2,799 09/12/2022 $1,375,000
25 Crabapple Dr, Roslyn 5,643 09/13/2016 $3,400,000
75 Spruce Dr, Roslyn 2,075 11/12/1997 $460,000
25 Spruce Dr, Roslyn 3,435 06/18/2025
150 Walnut Dr, Roslyn 2,610 09/01/2023 $1,385,000
5 Crabapple Ave, Roslyn 4,909 07/09/2025
111 Harbor Hill Rd, Roslyn 8,270
125 Walnut Dr, Roslyn 3,442 01/05/2018 $1,980,000
145 Walnut Dr, Roslyn 2,991 01/24/2025 $944,688