Nassau County  »  11576  »  Chestnut Dr  »  155 Chestnut Dr

155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) East Hills
Parcel ID 7-275-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn

Sale date 11/09/2017
Sale price $990,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $46,024

Lot & Building Information for 155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn

Building sqft 6,271
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.551
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2019
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576?

155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 2019 and has a total of 6,271 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,508, the tax amount paid for 155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $57,114.

When was 155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 11/09/2017 for $990,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2017 $990,000
06/24/2014 $990,000
05/29/2014 $850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/09/2017 - D
11/21/2017 - R
Deed
06/24/2014 - D
06/26/2014 - R
Deed
05/29/2014 - D
06/02/2014 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
07/12/1995 - D
07/25/1995 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $57,115
Current property tax $46,024
Tax class
Market value $2,508,000
Assessed value $2,508
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,448,000 $2,448 2210.669 $54,117 -8.59%
2024 $2,813,700 $2,480 2387.154 $59,201 -10.97%
2023 $2,655,000 $2,655 2504.613 $66,497 +27.79%
2022 $1,901,000 $1,901 2737.276 $52,036 +189.51%
2021 $577,000 $577 3115.031 $17,974 -6.26%

Permits for 155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 0.54
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.12
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.12
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 1.32
Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 1.67

Nearest middle schools

Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.45
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 2.24
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 2.26
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 2.28
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 2.29

Nearest high schools

Roslyn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,035 0.81
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 2.29
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 2.43
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 2.43
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 2.53

Neighbors for 155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn

Here are the neighbors for 155 Chestnut Drive, Roslyn.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
125 Chestnut Dr, Roslyn 2,523 12/02/2022
70 Hemlock Dr, Roslyn 4,532
50 Hemlock Dr, Roslyn 3,375 09/27/2024 $2,398,000
165 Chestnut Dr, Roslyn 4,632 03/01/1995 $530,000
185 Chestnut Dr, Roslyn 3,313 03/12/2024
205 Chestnut Dr, Roslyn 5,348 10/18/2010 $890,000
145 Chestnut Dr, Roslyn 3,654 06/29/2022 $2,360,000
20 Hemlock Dr, Roslyn 3,041 11/07/1994
195 Chestnut Dr, Roslyn 2,569 08/16/2002 $805,000
235 Chestnut Dr, Roslyn 3,506 10/18/2019 $1,270,000
135 Chestnut Dr, Roslyn 4,461 01/30/1995
80 Hemlock Dr, Roslyn 2,658 07/22/2025 $1,900,000
60 Hemlock Dr, Roslyn 3,342 08/14/2015 $1,425,000
265 Chestnut Dr, Roslyn 3,635 06/12/2013
210 Birch Dr, Roslyn 3,316 07/18/2022 $1,600,000
40 Hemlock Dr, Roslyn 2,449 10/08/2025 $2,200,000
255 Chestnut Dr, Roslyn 3,987 08/30/2024 $1,450,000
30 Hemlock Dr, Roslyn 5,680 07/31/2023 $3,600,000
215 Chestnut Dr, Roslyn 3,209 01/17/2025
225 Chestnut St, Roslyn 3,583