Nassau County  »  11576  »  Ash Dr  »  85 Ash Dr

85 Ash Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

85 Ash Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Ash Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Ash Drive, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) East Hills
Parcel ID 7-285-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Ash Drive, Roslyn

Sale date 07/27/2001
Sale price $862,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $33,499

Lot & Building Information for 85 Ash Drive, Roslyn

Building sqft 4,993
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.432
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 85 Ash Drive, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 85 Ash Drive, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Ash Drive, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85 Ash Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576?

85 Ash Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1961 and has a total of 4,993 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85 Ash Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,568, the tax amount paid for 85 Ash Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $35,708.

When was 85 Ash Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

85 Ash Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 07/27/2001 for $862,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Ash Drive, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Ash Drive, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2001 $862,500
12/11/1996 $465,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 85 Ash Drive, Roslyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 85 Ash Drive, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/25/2025 - D
09/11/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
07/27/2001 - D
08/20/2001 - R
Deed
12/11/1996 - D
12/19/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Ash Drive, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Ash Drive, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $35,708
Current property tax $33,499
Tax class
Market value $1,568,000
Assessed value $1,568
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 85 Ash Drive, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Ash Drive, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,568,000 $1,568 2277.308 $35,708 +3.01%
2025 $1,568,000 $1,568 2210.669 $34,663 -7.16%
2024 $1,568,000 $1,564 2387.154 $37,335 +0.99%
2023 $1,476,000 $1,476 2504.613 $36,968 -13.87%
2022 $1,568,000 $1,568 2737.276 $42,920 -5.76%

Permits for 85 Ash Drive, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 85 Ash Drive, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Ash Drive, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Ash Drive, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.67
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.67
Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 0.96
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 1.01
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 1.87

Nearest middle schools

Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.12
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 1.91
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 1.97
Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 2.17
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 2.28