Nassau County  »  11577  »  Gateway  »  1 Gateway

1 Gateway, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 Property Information

1 Gateway, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Gateway, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Gateway, Roslyn Heights
Zip code 11577
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 7-308-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Gateway, Roslyn Heights

Sale date 04/03/2002
Sale price $352,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,348

Lot & Building Information for 1 Gateway, Roslyn Heights

Building sqft 1,924
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.113
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1 Gateway, Roslyn Heights

• • Improvements for 1 Gateway, Roslyn Heights , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Gateway, Roslyn Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Gateway, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577?

1 Gateway, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,924 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Gateway, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $535, the tax amount paid for 1 Gateway, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 is $12,982.

When was 1 Gateway, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Gateway, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 was last sold in 04/03/2002 for $352,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Gateway, Roslyn Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Gateway, Roslyn Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2002 $352,000

Title Documents for 1 Gateway, Roslyn Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/03/2002 - D
04/29/2002 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Gateway, Roslyn Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Gateway, Roslyn Heights, NY 11577. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,982
Current property tax $10,348
Tax class
Market value $535,000
Assessed value $535
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Gateway, Roslyn Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Gateway, Roslyn Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $535,000 $535 2426.591 $12,982 -0.02%
2025 $550,000 $550 2360.963 $12,985 -8.32%
2024 $562,000 $552 2565.851 $14,163 -6.69%
2023 $562,000 $562 2700.907 $15,179 -8.55%
2022 $562,000 $562 2953.304 $16,598 -10.96%

Permits for 1 Gateway, Roslyn Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Gateway, Roslyn Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Gateway, Roslyn Heights, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Gateway, Roslyn Heights to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.50
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 0.50
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 0.77
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.78
Meadow Drive School NR Public PK, K-2 369 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 0.71
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.93
Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 1.01
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 1.35
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 1.72

Nearest high schools

Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 0.82
Roslyn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,035 0.83
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 0.93
Herricks High School 10 Public 9-12 1,433 1.46
Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 2.22

Neighbors for 1 Gateway, Roslyn Heights

Here are the neighbors for 1 Gateway, Roslyn Heights.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Powerhouse Rd, Roslyn Heights 2,496 07/30/2019 $500,000
153 Linden St, Roslyn Heights 2,325 08/20/1998 $300,000
37 Thelma St, Roslyn Heights 1,905 01/05/2001 $285,000
35 Thelma St, Roslyn Heights 2,309 09/01/2016
35 Powerhouse Rd, Roslyn Heights 2,700 03/11/2008 $950,000
155 Linden St, Roslyn Heights 5,544
3 West CT, Roslyn Heights 1,536 09/17/1997 $205,000
29 North CT, Roslyn Heights 1,960 03/29/2022 $425,000
59 North CT, Roslyn Heights 2,112 08/06/2015 $656,000
151 Linden St, Roslyn Heights 1,212 01/07/1998 $175,000
33 Powerhouse Rd, Roslyn Heights 4,880 04/10/2015 $1,750,000
51 North CT, Roslyn Heights 3,158 10/31/2006 $995,000
27 North CT, Roslyn Heights 1,547 06/13/2019 $720,000
43 North CT, Roslyn Heights 1,542 02/07/2000 $340,000
67 North CT, Roslyn Heights 2,204 09/14/2012 $487,000
24 Jane St, Roslyn Heights 2,156
11 North CT, Roslyn Heights 1,722 03/04/2016
28 North CT, Roslyn Heights 1,296 09/20/2002 $501,000
2 West CT, Roslyn Heights 1,267 11/18/2003 $485,000
28 Jane St, Roslyn Heights 1,262 06/10/2013