Nassau County  »  11548  »  Elm St  »  15 Elm St

15 Elm Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 Property Information

15 Elm Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Elm Street, Greenvale, NY 11548
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Elm Street, Greenvale
Zip code 11548
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 20-J06-110

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Elm Street, Greenvale

Sale date 10/20/2015
Sale price $485,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,933

Lot & Building Information for 15 Elm Street, Greenvale

Building sqft 1,738
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.103
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 15 Elm Street, Greenvale

• • Improvements for 15 Elm Street, Greenvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Elm Street, Greenvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Elm Street, Greenvale, NY 11548?

15 Elm Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,738 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Elm Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $533, the tax amount paid for 15 Elm Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 is $12,933.

When was 15 Elm Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Elm Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 was last sold in 10/20/2015 for $485,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Elm Street, Greenvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Elm Street, Greenvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2015 $485,000

Title Documents for 15 Elm Street, Greenvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/14/2022 - D
06/01/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
10/06/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/21/2020 - D
09/22/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/20/2015 - D
11/19/2015 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Elm Street, Greenvale

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Elm Street, Greenvale, NY 11548. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,934
Tax class
Market value $533,000
Assessed value $533
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 15 Elm Street, Greenvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Elm Street, Greenvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $553,000 $553 2360.963 $13,056 -7.99%
2024 $553,000 $553 2565.851 $14,189 -8.95%
2023 $577,000 $577 2700.907 $15,584 -4.58%
2022 $553,000 $553 2953.304 $16,332 -10.78%
2021 $545,000 $545 3358.594 $18,304 +70.72%

Permits for 15 Elm Street, Greenvale

The complete history of permits filed for 15 Elm Street, Greenvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/29/2019
07/23/1963
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 15 Elm Street, Greenvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Elm Street, Greenvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Elm Street, Greenvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 0.44
Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 1.15
Glen Head Elementary School 10 Public K-5 371 1.36
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.65
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 1.81

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.65