Nassau County  »  11548  »  Locust St  »  9 Locust St

9 Locust Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 Property Information

9 Locust Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Locust Street, Greenvale, NY 11548
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Locust Street, Greenvale
Zip code 11548
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 20-J06-463

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Locust Street, Greenvale

Sale date 01/03/2023
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,424

Lot & Building Information for 9 Locust Street, Greenvale

Building sqft 1,882
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.124
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Style Duplex Or Triplex
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 9 Locust Street, Greenvale

• • Improvements for 9 Locust Street, Greenvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Locust Street, Greenvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Locust Street, Greenvale, NY 11548?

9 Locust Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,882 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Locust Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $512, the tax amount paid for 9 Locust Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 is $12,424.

When was 9 Locust Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Locust Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 was last sold in 01/03/2023 for $650,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Locust Street, Greenvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Locust Street, Greenvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2023 $650,000

Title Documents for 9 Locust Street, Greenvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/21/2023 - D
08/02/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/03/2023 - D
01/11/2023 - R
Deed
01/03/2023 - D
01/11/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Locust Street, Greenvale

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Locust Street, Greenvale, NY 11548. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,424
Tax class
Market value $512,000
Assessed value $512
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Locust Street, Greenvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Locust Street, Greenvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $515,000 $515 2360.963 $12,159 -11.75%
2024 $537,332 $537 2565.851 $13,779 -5.00%
2023 $537,000 $537 2700.907 $14,504 -8.55%
2022 $537,000 $537 2953.304 $15,859 -10.23%
2021 $526,000 $526 3358.594 $17,666 +88.42%

Permits for 9 Locust Street, Greenvale

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Locust Street, Greenvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Locust Street, Greenvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Locust Street, Greenvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 0.39
Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 1.17
Glen Head Elementary School 10 Public K-5 371 1.42
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.69
Roslyn Heights Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 345 1.84

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.69
Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 2.09
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 2.39
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 2.51