Nassau County  »  11548  »  Locust St  »  39 Locust St

39 Locust Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 Property Information

39 Locust Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Locust Street, Greenvale, NY 11548
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Locust Street, Greenvale
Zip code 11548
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 20-J06-481

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Locust Street, Greenvale

Sale date 12/22/2016
Sale price $774,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,398

Lot & Building Information for 39 Locust Street, Greenvale

Building sqft 2,838
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.134
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Style Contemporary
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 39 Locust Street, Greenvale

• • Improvements for 39 Locust Street, Greenvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Locust Street, Greenvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Locust Street, Greenvale, NY 11548?

39 Locust Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,838 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Locust Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $717, the tax amount paid for 39 Locust Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 is $17,398.

When was 39 Locust Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Locust Street, Greenvale, NY 11548 was last sold in 12/22/2016 for $774,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Locust Street, Greenvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Locust Street, Greenvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2016 $774,000

Title Documents for 39 Locust Street, Greenvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/27/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/12/2025 - D
06/18/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
11/08/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/10/2022 - D
03/24/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
11/05/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/05/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/19/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/22/2021 - D
11/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
08/14/2018 - D
10/11/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
12/22/2016 - D
01/05/2017 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Locust Street, Greenvale

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Locust Street, Greenvale, NY 11548. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $17,399
Tax class
Market value $717,000
Assessed value $717
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 39 Locust Street, Greenvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Locust Street, Greenvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $693,000 $693 2360.963 $16,361 -9.55%
2024 $726,623 $705 2565.851 $18,089 -7.75%
2023 $726,000 $726 2700.907 $19,609 -8.55%
2022 $726,000 $726 2953.304 $21,441 -10.21%
2021 $711,000 $711 3358.594 $23,880 +62.12%

Permits for 39 Locust Street, Greenvale

The complete history of permits filed for 39 Locust Street, Greenvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/08/2018
07/03/2013
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 39 Locust Street, Greenvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Locust Street, Greenvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Locust Street, Greenvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 0.40
Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 1.21
Glen Head Elementary School 10 Public K-5 371 1.39
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.71
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 1.86

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.71
Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 2.14
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 2.27
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 2.46
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 2.85

Nearest high schools

Roslyn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,035 1.59
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 1.86
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 2.96
Henry Viscardi School NR Private K-12 0 3.01
Paul D Schreiber Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,613 3.12

Neighbors for 39 Locust Street, Greenvale

Here are the neighbors for 39 Locust Street, Greenvale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Locust St, Greenvale 2,722 07/12/2006 $750,000
3 Wellington Rd, Greenvale 2,178 07/19/2024 $720,000
21 Locust Ave, Greenvale 2,025
18 Elm St, Greenvale 2,131 10/04/2021 $725,000
101 Glen Cove Rd, Greenvale 684 01/12/1998 $325,000
11 A Marion St, Greenvale 1,296
7 Wellington Rd, Greenvale 1,265
17 Locust St, Greenvale 1,693 12/23/2020 $607,500
43 Locust St, Greenvale 2,722 09/08/1994 $355,000
20 Elm St, Greenvale 2,142 01/06/2005 $526,000
31 Locust St, Greenvale 2,722 10/29/2021 $905,000
15 Locust St, Greenvale 2,048 11/06/2019 $610,000
37 Locust St, Greenvale 2,722 03/13/2024 $1,150,000
33 Locust St, Greenvale 2,722 05/12/2022 $916,000
19 Locust St, Greenvale 2,684 05/26/2011 $670,000
13 Locust St, Greenvale 2,514 11/20/2025 $1,360,000
44 Locust St, Greenvale 2,722 06/23/2000 $530,000
46 Locust St, Greenvale 2,722 10/31/2005 $820,000
5 Wellington Rd, Greenvale 1,253
35 Locust St, Greenvale 2,722 09/06/2006 $795,000