18 Lighthouse Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 18 Lighthouse Road, Port Washington |
| Zip code | 11050 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | North Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Sands Point |
| Parcel ID | 4-A-29 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Lighthouse Road, Port Washington
Lot & Building Information for 18 Lighthouse Road, Port Washington
| Building sqft | 5,486 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Sound waterfront |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 1.001 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1976 |
| Stories | 1.5 |
| Style | Contemporary |
| Rooms | 10 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
| Half bathrooms | 2 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | 1/4 Bsmt/Slab |
| Exterior wall | Brick |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
| Fireplace | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Port Washington UFSD |
Other Property Data for 18 Lighthouse Road, Port Washington
- • Improvements for 18 Lighthouse Road, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 18 Lighthouse Road, Port Washington
18 Lighthouse Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1976 and has a total of 5,486 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 18 Lighthouse Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $3,505, the tax amount paid for 18 Lighthouse Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 is $64,878.
When was 18 Lighthouse Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 last sold and what was the last sale price?18 Lighthouse Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 was last sold in 12/15/2022 for $4,480,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 18 Lighthouse Road, Port Washington
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Lighthouse Road, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 18 Lighthouse Road, Port Washington
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 18 Lighthouse Road, Port Washington
Access detailed property tax data for 18 Lighthouse Road, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $64,878 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $3,505,000 |
| Assessed value | $3,505 |
Assessment History for 18 Lighthouse Road, Port Washington
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Lighthouse Road, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,505,000 | $3,505 | 1851.019 | $64,878 | +9.27% |
| 2025 | $3,307,000 | $3,307 | 1795.444 | $59,375 | -0.22% |
| 2024 | $4,291,930 | $3,120 | 1907.235 | $59,506 | -2.40% |
| 2023 | $3,072,000 | $3,072 | 1984.707 | $60,970 | -11.22% |
| 2022 | $3,166,000 | $3,166 | 2169.223 | $68,678 | -6.14% |
Permits for 18 Lighthouse Road, Port Washington
The complete history of permits filed for 18 Lighthouse Road, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Lighthouse Road, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, VE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Lighthouse Road, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manorhaven Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 477 | 1.31 |
| John Philip Sousa Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 540 | 1.53 |
| Guggenheim Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 492 | 1.82 |
| My Spectrum School | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 2.01 |
| My Spectrum School | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 2.01 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|