Nassau County  »  6 Hicks Ln

6 Hicks Lane, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Hicks Lane, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Hicks Lane, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Sands Point
Parcel ID 4-C-335

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Hicks Lane, Port Washington

Sale date 01/31/2020
Sale price $2,650,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $42,795

Lot & Building Information for 6 Hicks Lane, Port Washington

Building sqft 5,121
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Bay waterfront
Topography Level
Acreage 1.53
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2008
Stories 1.7
Style Colonial
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 6
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 6 Hicks Lane, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 6 Hicks Lane, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Hicks Lane, Port Washington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Hicks Lane, Port Washington, NY 11050?

6 Hicks Lane, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 2008 and has a total of 5,121 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Hicks Lane, Port Washington, NY 11050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,312, the tax amount paid for 6 Hicks Lane, Port Washington, NY 11050 is $42,795.

When was 6 Hicks Lane, Port Washington, NY 11050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Hicks Lane, Port Washington, NY 11050 was last sold in 01/31/2020 for $2,650,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Hicks Lane, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Hicks Lane, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2020 $2,650,000
03/14/2008 $1,765,000
02/16/2006 $1,610,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Hicks Lane, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Hicks Lane, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/10/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/31/2020 - D
02/24/2020 - R
Deed
01/31/2020 - D
02/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/14/2008 - D
04/07/2008 - R
Deed
02/16/2006 - D
03/09/2006 - R
Mortgage
02/16/2006 - D
03/09/2006 - R
Mortgage
02/16/2006 - D
03/09/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Hicks Lane, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Hicks Lane, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $42,796
Tax class
Market value $2,312,000
Assessed value $2,312
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Hicks Lane, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Hicks Lane, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,358,000 $2,358 1795.444 $42,337 -7.51%
2024 $2,518,000 $2,400 1907.235 $45,774 -8.48%
2023 $2,520,000 $2,520 1984.707 $50,015 -8.43%
2022 $2,518,000 $2,518 2169.223 $54,621 -36.75%
2021 $3,525,000 $3,525 2449.74 $86,353 +104.38%

Permits for 6 Hicks Lane, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Hicks Lane, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Hicks Lane, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) VE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Hicks Lane, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manorhaven Elementary School 5 Public K-5 477 1.00
John Philip Sousa Elementary School 6 Public K-5 540 1.04
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.24
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.24
Guggenheim Elementary School 7 Public K-5 492 1.69

Nearest middle schools

North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.88
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 670 2.14
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 669 2.14
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 2.33