Nassau County  »  8 Sycamore Dr

8 Sycamore Drive, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Sycamore Drive, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Sycamore Drive, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Sands Point
Parcel ID 4-C-534

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Sycamore Drive, Port Washington

Sale date 08/14/2019
Sale price $1,500,888
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $24,711

Lot & Building Information for 8 Sycamore Drive, Port Washington

Building sqft 2,959
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.235
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 8 Sycamore Drive, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 8 Sycamore Drive, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Sycamore Drive, Port Washington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Sycamore Drive, Port Washington, NY 11050?

8 Sycamore Drive, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,959 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Sycamore Drive, Port Washington, NY 11050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,335, the tax amount paid for 8 Sycamore Drive, Port Washington, NY 11050 is $24,711.

When was 8 Sycamore Drive, Port Washington, NY 11050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Sycamore Drive, Port Washington, NY 11050 was last sold in 08/14/2019 for $1,500,888.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Sycamore Drive, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Sycamore Drive, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2019 $1,500,888

Title Documents for 8 Sycamore Drive, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/30/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/14/2019 - D
08/22/2019 - R
Deed
08/14/2019 - D
08/22/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Purchase money mortgage)
03/13/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Sycamore Drive, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Sycamore Drive, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $24,711
Tax class
Market value $1,335,000
Assessed value $1,335
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Sycamore Drive, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Sycamore Drive, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,335,000 $1,335 1851.019 $24,711 +3.10%
2025 $1,335,000 $1,335 1795.444 $23,969 -5.86%
2024 $1,335,517 $1,335 1907.235 $25,462 -3.90%
2023 $1,335,000 $1,335 1984.707 $26,496 -8.51%
2022 $1,335,000 $1,335 2169.223 $28,959 -9.35%

Permits for 8 Sycamore Drive, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Sycamore Drive, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Sycamore Drive, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Sycamore Drive, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manorhaven Elementary School 5 Public K-5 477 0.71
John Philip Sousa Elementary School 6 Public K-5 540 0.90
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.33
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.33
Guggenheim Elementary School 7 Public K-5 492 1.35

Nearest middle schools

St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 2.25
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.53
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 669 2.79