Nassau County  »  118 Shore Rd

118 Shore Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

118 Shore Road, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 118 Shore Road, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Manorhaven
Parcel ID 4-H-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 118 Shore Road, Port Washington

Sale date 10/03/2025
Sale price $3,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $62,340

Lot & Building Information for 118 Shore Road, Port Washington

Building sqft 9,072
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.139
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
9,072 Mixed res/comm C 1948 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 5,568 Retail store Central
02-02 3,504 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 118 Shore Road, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 118 Shore Road, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 118 Shore Road, Port Washington

How many sq. ft. does 118 Shore Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 118 Shore Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 has a total of 9,072 square feet and a current price per square foot of $358.

What is the year built & the current market value of 118 Shore Road, Port Washington, NY 11050?

118 Shore Road, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,264,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 118 Shore Road, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 118 Shore Road, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2025 $3,250,000
01/03/2024 $1,400,000
07/30/2021 $1,440,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 118 Shore Road, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 118 Shore Road, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/03/2025 - D
10/07/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
01/17/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/17/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/03/2024 - D
01/17/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
03/08/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/28/2022 - D
03/08/2023 - R
Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/30/2021 - D
08/23/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
05/30/2006 - D
06/12/2006 - R
Deed
04/13/1999 - D
06/23/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 118 Shore Road, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 118 Shore Road, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $61,154
Current property tax $62,341
Tax class
Market value $1,264,000
Assessed value $12,640
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 118 Shore Road, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 118 Shore Road, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,264,000 $12,640 483.812 $61,154 +1.70%
2025 $1,264,000 $12,640 475.746 $60,134 +11.33%
2024 $1,263,959 $12,640 454.012 $54,014 -2.23%
2023 $1,264,000 $12,640 488.083 $55,246 -18.02%
2022 $1,264,000 $12,640 533.135 $67,388 +2.21%

Permits for 118 Shore Road, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 118 Shore Road, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,794
Median age 43.3
Average household income $240,672
Family households 75.5%
Occupied housing units 11,637
Owner occupied units 68.4%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,073,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $973,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 118 Shore Road, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 118 Shore Road, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 118 Shore Road, Port Washington

Here are the neighbors for 118 Shore Road, Port Washington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Manorhaven Blvd, Port Washington 4,352
24 Manorhaven Blvd, Port Washington 4,200 12/07/2006 $625,000