Nassau County  »  2 Dunes Ln

2 Dunes Lane, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Dunes Lane, Port Washington, NY 11050 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Dunes Lane, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Manorhaven
Parcel ID 4-103-66

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Dunes Lane, Port Washington

Sale date 04/16/2012
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,470

Lot & Building Information for 2 Dunes Lane, Port Washington

Building sqft 1,966
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.11
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Style Duplex Or Triplex
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 2 Dunes Lane, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 2 Dunes Lane, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Dunes Lane, Port Washington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Dunes Lane, Port Washington, NY 11050?

2 Dunes Lane, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,966 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Dunes Lane, Port Washington, NY 11050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $637, the tax amount paid for 2 Dunes Lane, Port Washington, NY 11050 is $13,246.

When was 2 Dunes Lane, Port Washington, NY 11050 last sold?

2 Dunes Lane, Port Washington, NY 11050 was last sold in 12/08/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Dunes Lane, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Dunes Lane, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2012 $525,000
08/24/2000 $410,000
06/06/1995 $270,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Dunes Lane, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Dunes Lane, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/26/2025 - D
12/05/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
12/08/2016 - D
12/20/2016 - R
Deed
04/16/2012 - D
04/25/2012 - R
Deed
08/24/2000 - D
09/06/2000 - R
Deed
06/06/1995 - D
06/14/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Dunes Lane, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Dunes Lane, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,246
Current property tax $12,470
Tax class
Market value $637,000
Assessed value $637
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Dunes Lane, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Dunes Lane, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $637,000 $637 2079.487 $13,246 +4.12%
2025 $634,000 $634 2006.748 $12,723 -19.98%
2024 $747,644 $748 2125.527 $15,899 -4.11%
2023 $748,000 $748 2216.534 $16,580 -7.23%
2022 $748,000 $748 2389.378 $17,873 -8.96%

Permits for 2 Dunes Lane, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Dunes Lane, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Dunes Lane, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Dunes Lane, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Philip Sousa Elementary School 6 Public K-5 540 0.69
Manorhaven Elementary School 5 Public K-5 477 0.75
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.77
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.77
Guggenheim Elementary School 7 Public K-5 492 1.38

Nearest middle schools

St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 1.89
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.93
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 669 2.12
North Shore Hebrew Academy NR Private PK-8 670 2.12