Nassau County  »  26 Forest Dr

26 Forest Drive, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Forest Drive, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Forest Drive, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Sands Point
Parcel ID 4-113-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Forest Drive, Port Washington

Sale date 12/03/2021
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $21,804

Lot & Building Information for 26 Forest Drive, Port Washington

Building sqft 7,813
Building class Residential Vacant Land (311.11)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2024
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 7
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 26 Forest Drive, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 26 Forest Drive, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Forest Drive, Port Washington

How many sq. ft. does 26 Forest Drive, Port Washington, NY 11050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residential Vacant Land (311.11) located at 26 Forest Drive, Port Washington, NY 11050 has a total of 7,813 square feet and a current price per square foot of $294.

What is the year built & the current market value of 26 Forest Drive, Port Washington, NY 11050?

26 Forest Drive, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 2024 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,178,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Forest Drive, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Forest Drive, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2021 $2,300,000

Title Documents for 26 Forest Drive, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/19/2022 - D
01/13/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
12/19/2022 - D
01/11/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Building loans)
01/21/2022 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
01/21/2022 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
12/03/2021 - D
01/21/2022 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Forest Drive, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Forest Drive, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $21,805
Tax class
Market value $1,178,000
Assessed value $1,178
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 26 Forest Drive, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Forest Drive, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,178,000 $1,178 1851.019 $21,805 -40.82%
2025 $2,052,000 $2,052 1795.444 $36,843 -24.10%
2024 $3,132,773 $2,545 1907.235 $48,539 +1.86%
2023 $2,401,000 $2,401 1984.707 $47,653 -12.09%
2022 $2,499,000 $2,499 2169.223 $54,209 -6.16%

Permits for 26 Forest Drive, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 26 Forest Drive, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Forest Drive, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Forest Drive, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John J Daly Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 475 0.93
John J Daly Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 475 0.93
Guggenheim Elementary School 7 Public K-5 492 1.02
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 1.40
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 1.40

Nearest middle schools

St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 1.40
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 2.33
North Shore Day School NR Private 0 2.50