Nassau County  »  2 Beachway

2 Beachway, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

2 Beachway, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Beachway, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Beachway, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 5-C-218

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Beachway, Port Washington

Tax class
Current property tax $30,266

Lot & Building Information for 2 Beachway, Port Washington

Building sqft 2,499
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.265
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 4
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 2 Beachway, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 2 Beachway, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Beachway, Port Washington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Beachway, Port Washington, NY 11050?

2 Beachway, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,499 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Beachway, Port Washington, NY 11050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,286, the tax amount paid for 2 Beachway, Port Washington, NY 11050 is $29,863.

When was 2 Beachway, Port Washington, NY 11050 last sold?

2 Beachway, Port Washington, NY 11050 was last sold in 12/01/1993.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Beachway, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Beachway, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Beachway, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/01/1993 - D
02/04/1994 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Beachway, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Beachway, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $29,863
Current property tax $30,266
Tax class
Market value $1,286,000
Assessed value $1,286
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Beachway, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Beachway, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,286,000 $1,286 2322.194 $29,863 +3.04%
2025 $1,286,000 $1,286 2253.579 $28,981 -6.01%
2024 $1,286,357 $1,286 2397.689 $30,834 -4.19%
2023 $1,286,000 $1,286 2502.605 $32,184 -10.05%
2022 $1,286,000 $1,286 2782.35 $35,781 -8.84%

Permits for 2 Beachway, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Beachway, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/13/2014
11/07/2013
10/19/2012
09/28/2012
09/28/2012
Unlock the permit history for 2 Beachway, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Beachway, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Beachway, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.11
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.11
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.22
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 1.37
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 1.37

Nearest middle schools

Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 1.09