Nassau County  »  14 Beachway

14 Beachway, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

14 Beachway, Port Washington, NY 11050 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Beachway, Port Washington, NY 11050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Beachway, Port Washington
Zip code 11050
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 5-C-329

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Beachway, Port Washington

Sale date 05/03/2019
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $35,451

Lot & Building Information for 14 Beachway, Port Washington

Building sqft 2,660
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Bay waterfront
Topography Level
Acreage 0.165
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 4
Attic None
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 14 Beachway, Port Washington

• • Improvements for 14 Beachway, Port Washington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Beachway, Port Washington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Beachway, Port Washington, NY 11050?

14 Beachway, Port Washington, NY 11050 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,660 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Beachway, Port Washington, NY 11050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,481, the tax amount paid for 14 Beachway, Port Washington, NY 11050 is $34,391.

When was 14 Beachway, Port Washington, NY 11050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Beachway, Port Washington, NY 11050 was last sold in 05/03/2019 for $1,600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Beachway, Port Washington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Beachway, Port Washington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2019 $1,600,000
08/29/1996 $630,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Beachway, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 Beachway, Port Washington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/12/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/03/2019 - D
05/15/2019 - R
Deed
05/03/2019 - D
05/15/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
08/29/1996 - D
09/13/1996 - R
Deed
04/19/1996 - D
04/26/1996 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Beachway, Port Washington

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Beachway, Port Washington, NY 11050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $34,392
Current property tax $35,452
Tax class
Market value $1,481,000
Assessed value $1,481
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 14 Beachway, Port Washington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Beachway, Port Washington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,481,000 $1,481 2322.194 $34,392 +2.70%
2025 $1,486,000 $1,486 2253.579 $33,488 -4.27%
2024 $1,552,000 $1,459 2397.689 $34,982 -9.53%
2023 $1,545,000 $1,545 2502.605 $38,665 -10.46%
2022 $1,552,000 $1,552 2782.35 $43,182 -13.63%

Permits for 14 Beachway, Port Washington

The complete history of permits filed for 14 Beachway, Port Washington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/12/2019
09/12/2019
09/12/2019
09/12/2019
09/12/2019
09/06/2019
Unlock the permit history for 14 Beachway, Port Washington with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Beachway, Port Washington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, VE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Beachway, Port Washington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.10
My Spectrum School NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.10
Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 1.33
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 1.46
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 1.46

Nearest middle schools

Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 1.21