New York City  »  11201  »  Warren St  »  161 Warren St

161 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

161 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

161 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 161 Warren Street
Neighborhood Cobble Hill
Zip code 11201
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00301-0041

Sales & Tax Overview for 161 Warren Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/25/2021
Purchase price $6,400,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $25,703

Lot & Building Information for 161 Warren Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,450
Lot dimensions 24.5 ft x 100 ft
Building class City Residence One Family (A4)
Building sqft 3,000
Building dimensions 24 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1835
Year last altered 2021
Frontage(s) Warren Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Congress Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 161 Warren Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.32 Miles
Closest fire station 0.34 Miles

Other Property Data for 161 Warren Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 161 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 161 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 161 Warren Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 161 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201?

161 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was built in 1835 and has a total of 3,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 161 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $501,000, the tax amount paid for 161 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is $24,660. For the next year, the tax amount for 161 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is estimated at $25,703.

When was 161 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

161 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was last sold in 01/25/2021 for $6,400,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 161 Warren Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 161 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Find out who owns 161 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 161 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 161 Warren Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 Warren Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2021 $6,400,000

Title Documents for 161 Warren Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/23/2021 - D
03/02/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021021900318002)
02/22/2021 - D
03/02/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021021900318001)
01/25/2021 - D
02/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021012600454004)
01/25/2021 - D
02/08/2021 - R
Deed
(2021012600454003)
01/07/2021 - D
02/08/2021 - R
Power of Attorney
(2021012600454002)
01/07/2021 - D
02/08/2021 - R
Power of Attorney
(2021012600454001)
04/20/2015 - D
06/23/2015 - R
Agreement
(2015061101196001)
04/20/2015 - D
05/15/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015050800744001)
05/12/2011 - D
06/01/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011052500598002)
05/02/2011 - D
06/01/2011 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2011052500598003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 161 Warren Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 161 Warren Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $24,661
Estimated property tax: $25,703
Tax assessor's market value: $8,350,000
Assessed value: $501,000

Assessment History for 161 Warren Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 Warren Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $8,350,000 $501,000 $124,280 19.843% $24,661 $24,661 -1.20%
2024/25 $7,983,000 $478,980 $124,279 20.085% $24,961 $24,961 +32.13%
2023/24 $6,827,000 $409,620 $94,058 20.085% $18,892 $18,892 +4.83%
2022/23 $5,588,000 $335,280 $88,735 20.309% $18,021 $18,021 +7.35%
2021/22 $5,318,000 $319,080 $84,094 19.963% $16,788 $16,788 +0.07%

Permits for 161 Warren Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 161 Warren Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/18/2022 Alteration
07/19/2022 Alteration
05/17/2022 Alteration
05/06/2022 Alteration
10/19/2021 Alteration
07/07/2021 Alteration
07/07/2021 Alteration
06/30/2021 Alteration
06/04/2021 Alteration
02/05/2021 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 161 Warren Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Cobble Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Cobble Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Cobble Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,248
-15.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Smith St & Warren St at NW Corner