164 Congress Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 164 Congress Street |
| Secondary address | 13 Verandah Pl |
| Neighborhood | Cobble Hill |
| Zip code | 11201 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 00301-0057 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 164 Congress Street, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $20,296 |
Lot & Building Information for 164 Congress Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,478 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Three Families (C0) |
| Building sqft | 3,200 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Brownstone |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Frontage(s) | Verandah Place (narrow) Congress Street (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 15 |
| Community district | 6 |
| Closest police station | 0.35 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.31 Miles |
Other Property Data for 164 Congress Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 13 Verandah Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11201
About 164 Congress Street, Brooklyn
164 Congress Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,200 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 164 Congress Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $276,480, the tax amount paid for 164 Congress Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is $20,066. For the next year, the tax amount for 164 Congress Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is estimated at $20,296.
When was 164 Congress Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 last sold?164 Congress Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was last sold in 10/22/2009.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 164 Congress Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 164 Congress Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 164 Congress Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 164 Congress Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 164 Congress Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 164 Congress Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $20,066 |
| Estimated property tax: | $20,296 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $4,608,000 |
| Assessed value: | $276,480 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 164 Congress Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 164 Congress Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $4,608,000 | $276,480 | $101,125 | 19.843% | $20,348 | $20,066 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $5,421,000 | $325,260 | $95,404 | 20.085% | $19,431 | $19,162 | +5.79% |
| 2023/24 | $6,651,000 | $399,060 | $90,184 | 20.085% | $18,395 | $18,113 | -1.04% |
| 2022/23 | $5,341,000 | $320,460 | $90,124 | 20.309% | $18,600 | $18,303 | +7.89% |
| 2021/22 | $4,124,000 | $247,440 | $84,982 | 19.963% | $17,252 | $16,965 | -4.08% |
Permits for 164 Congress Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 164 Congress Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Cobble Hill Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Cobble Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Cobble Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 6 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Smith St & Warren St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | F-G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.339 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||