New York City  »  11201  »  Warren Pl  »  9 Warren Pl

9 Warren Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

9 Warren Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Warren Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Warren Place
Neighborhood Cobble Hill
Zip code 11201
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00305-0060

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Warren Place, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,045

Lot & Building Information for 9 Warren Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 712
Lot dimensions 11.5 ft x 72.7 ft
Building class City Residence One Family (A4) i
Building sqft 1,056
Building dimensions 11.5 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Nearest wide street Congress Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 9 Warren Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.29 Miles
Closest fire station 0.35 Miles

Other Property Data for 9 Warren Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 9 Warren Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 9 Warren Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 9 Warren Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Warren Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201?

9 Warren Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was built in 1899 and has a total of 1,056 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Warren Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $157,020, the tax amount paid for 9 Warren Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is $4,975. For the next year, the tax amount for 9 Warren Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is estimated at $5,045.

When was 9 Warren Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201 last sold?

9 Warren Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was last sold in 07/06/2000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 9 Warren Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 9 Warren Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Find out who owns 9 Warren Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 9 Warren Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Warren Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Warren Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Warren Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/2024 - D
09/09/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024090600799001)
08/27/2024 - D
08/28/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024081900362001)
10/28/2021 - D
11/16/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021110901050001)
11/17/2020 - D
04/19/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021041200726001)
09/20/2006 - D
10/24/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006092002238001)
08/27/2003 - D
02/02/2004 - R
Agreement
(2003091800281002)
08/27/2003 - D
02/02/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003091800281001)
07/31/2003 - D
02/02/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003091800281003)
05/31/2001 - R Agreement
(3060007674306)
05/31/2001 - R Mortgage
(3570007674357)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Warren Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Warren Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,975
Estimated property tax: $5,045
Tax assessor's market value: $2,617,000
Assessed value: $157,020
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 9 Warren Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Warren Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,617,000 $157,020 $25,074 19.843% $5,257 $4,975 +4.53%
2024/25 $2,067,000 $124,020 $23,698 20.085% $5,029 $4,760 +6.25%
2023/24 $2,238,000 $134,280 $22,305 20.085% $4,761 $4,480 -0.84%
2022/23 $2,452,000 $147,120 $22,245 20.309% $4,814 $4,518 +8.11%
2021/22 $2,356,000 $141,360 $20,934 19.963% $4,467 $4,179 -3.92%

Permits for 9 Warren Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Warren Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/04/2017 Alteration type 2
04/20/2000 Subdivision: improved
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 9 Warren Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Cobble Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Cobble Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Cobble Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,767,500
17.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,388
10.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Smith St & Warren St at NW Corner
Station lines F-G
Distance (miles) 0.397
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Columbia St/Warren St
Line B61
Distance (miles) 0.142

Schools