Nassau County  »  11030  »  Chestnut Rd  »  149 Chestnut Rd

149 Chestnut Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

149 Chestnut Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Chestnut Road, Manhasset, NY 11030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Chestnut Road, Manhasset
Zip code 11030
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Flower Hill
Parcel ID 5-154-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Chestnut Road, Manhasset

Tax class
Current property tax $24,468

Lot & Building Information for 149 Chestnut Road, Manhasset

Building sqft 2,475
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.293
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 149 Chestnut Road, Manhasset

• • Improvements for 149 Chestnut Road, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Chestnut Road, Manhasset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149 Chestnut Road, Manhasset, NY 11030?

149 Chestnut Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,475 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149 Chestnut Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,214, the tax amount paid for 149 Chestnut Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 is $25,244.

When was 149 Chestnut Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 last sold?

149 Chestnut Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was last sold in 01/15/2015.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Chestnut Road, Manhasset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Chestnut Road, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 149 Chestnut Road, Manhasset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/15/2015 - D
02/11/2015 - R
Deed
07/07/1999 - D
07/21/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Chestnut Road, Manhasset

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Chestnut Road, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $25,245
Current property tax $24,469
Tax class
Market value $1,214,000
Assessed value $1,214
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 149 Chestnut Road, Manhasset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Chestnut Road, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,214,000 $1,214 2006.748 $24,362 -5.59%
2024 $1,213,641 $1,214 2125.527 $25,804 -4.11%
2023 $1,214,000 $1,214 2216.534 $26,909 -7.23%
2022 $1,214,000 $1,214 2389.378 $29,007 -8.98%
2021 $1,185,000 $1,185 2689.381 $31,869 +36.94%

Permits for 149 Chestnut Road, Manhasset

The complete history of permits filed for 149 Chestnut Road, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Chestnut Road, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 Chestnut Road, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 0.29
South Salem Elementary School 6 Public K-5 424 0.64
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 1.41
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 1.41
Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 1.43

Nearest middle schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 0.29
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 0.51
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 1.41
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 1.61