Nassau County  »  11030  »  Chestnut Rd  »  1 Chestnut Rd

1 Chestnut Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

1 Chestnut Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Chestnut Road, Manhasset, NY 11030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Chestnut Road, Manhasset
Zip code 11030
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Flower Hill
Parcel ID 5-156-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Chestnut Road, Manhasset

Tax class
Current property tax $22,271

Lot & Building Information for 1 Chestnut Road, Manhasset

Building sqft 2,531
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.404
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1 Chestnut Road, Manhasset

• • Improvements for 1 Chestnut Road, Manhasset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Chestnut Road, Manhasset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Chestnut Road, Manhasset, NY 11030?

1 Chestnut Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,531 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Chestnut Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,071, the tax amount paid for 1 Chestnut Road, Manhasset, NY 11030 is $22,271.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Chestnut Road, Manhasset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Chestnut Road, Manhasset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Chestnut Road, Manhasset

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1 Chestnut Road, Manhasset

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Chestnut Road, Manhasset, NY 11030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $22,271
Tax class
Market value $1,071,000
Assessed value $1,071
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Chestnut Road, Manhasset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Chestnut Road, Manhasset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,071,000 $1,071 2006.748 $21,492 -5.59%
2024 $1,071,281 $1,071 2125.527 $22,764 -4.11%
2023 $1,071,000 $1,071 2216.534 $23,739 -7.23%
2022 $1,071,000 $1,071 2389.378 $25,590 -9.03%
2021 $1,046,000 $1,046 2689.381 $28,131 +34.71%

Permits for 1 Chestnut Road, Manhasset

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Chestnut Road, Manhasset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Chestnut Road, Manhasset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Chestnut Road, Manhasset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 0.13
South Salem Elementary School 6 Public K-5 424 0.35
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 1.38
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 1.38
Munsey Park Elementary School 7 Public K-6 863 1.45

Nearest middle schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 0.13
Carrie Palmer Weber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,216 0.41
St. Peter of Alcantara School NR Private PK-8 162 1.38
Manhasset Middle School 8 Public 7-8 521 1.80
St Mary's Elementary School NR Private PK-8 234 1.89

Nearest high schools

Vincent Smith School NR Private 2-12 46 0.13
Paul D Schreiber Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,613 0.93
Manhasset Secondary School 10 Public 9-12 962 1.80
St Mary's College Prepartory High School NR Private 9-12 679 1.96
Roslyn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,035 2.69

Neighbors for 1 Chestnut Road, Manhasset

Here are the neighbors for 1 Chestnut Road, Manhasset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
78 Cardinal Rd, Manhasset 2,835 02/27/2023 $1,350,000
336 Port Washington Blvd, Port Washington 6,044
142 Reni Rd, Manhasset 4,461 08/04/2021 $1,985,000
47 Homewood Pl, Manhasset 2,560 10/17/2025 $1,765,000
29 Chestnut Rd, Manhasset 2,475 06/09/2023 $1,420,000
162 Reni Rd, Manhasset 2,540 05/05/2025 $1,799,200
98 Cardinal Rd, Manhasset 4,434 03/15/2010 $1,190,000
43 Homewood Pl, Manhasset 3,794 02/02/2019 $1,520,000
44 Homewood Pl, Manhasset 3,292 05/12/2011 $1,140,000
48 Homewood Pl, Manhasset 2,722 08/22/2012 $945,000
108 Cardinal Rd, Manhasset 3,959 01/22/2015 $1,220,000
49 Homewood Pl, Manhasset 3,060 06/18/2012 $975,000
49 Chestnut Rd, Manhasset 2,510 04/26/2023
152 Reni Rd, Manhasset 3,280 10/20/1994 $550,000
9 Chestnut Rd, Manhasset 2,475 04/01/2024 $2,500,000
19 Chestnut Rd, Manhasset 2,475 03/05/1996 $480,000
39 Chestnut Rd, Manhasset 2,784 09/15/1998 $530,000
59 Chestnut Rd, Manhasset 3,731 09/17/2021 $2,350,000
88 Cardinal Rd, Manhasset 3,166 03/12/2015
69 Chestnut Rd, Manhasset 2,855 12/27/2022 $1,858,000