New York City  »  11201  »  Clinton St  »  308 Clinton St

308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 308 Clinton Street
Neighborhood Cobble Hill
Zip code 11201
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00311-0030

Sales & Tax Overview for 308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $18,550

Lot & Building Information for 308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,300
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 92.83 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9) i
Building sqft 4,300
Building dimensions 25 ft x 43 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Clinton Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Court Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.25 Miles
Closest fire station 0.45 Miles

Other Property Data for 308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201?

308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was built in 1899 and has a total of 4,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $394,860, the tax amount paid for 308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is $18,137. For the next year, the tax amount for 308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is estimated at $18,550.

When was 308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 last sold?

308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was last sold in 04/07/1994.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Find out who owns 308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/11/2021 - D
06/25/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021062200340001)
03/09/2016 - D
03/21/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016030901543001)
02/10/2016 - D
03/01/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016022200973001)
09/26/2011 - D
10/17/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011100400050001)
06/06/2011 - D
10/17/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011100400050002)
06/06/2011 - D
06/15/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011060601088001)
11/22/2002 - R Mortgage
(3500008991850)
11/22/2002 - R Agreement
(3160008997816)
11/22/2002 - R Mortgage
(3020008993902)
11/22/2002 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3280008997728)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $18,137
Estimated property tax: $18,550
Tax assessor's market value: $6,581,000
Assessed value: $394,860

Assessment History for 308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $6,581,000 $394,860 $91,403 19.843% $18,137 $18,137 +3.68%
2024/25 $7,742,000 $464,520 $87,094 20.085% $17,493 $17,493 +4.89%
2023/24 $8,823,000 $529,380 $83,032 20.085% $16,677 $16,677 +2.02%
2022/23 $7,221,000 $433,260 $80,488 20.309% $16,346 $16,346 +5.11%
2021/22 $5,835,000 $350,100 $77,905 19.963% $15,552 $15,552 -2.98%

Permits for 308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/14/2014 Alteration type 2
09/29/2011 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Cobble Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Cobble Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Cobble Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,767,500
17.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,388
10.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Smith St & Warren St at NW Corner
Station lines F-G
Distance (miles) 0.27
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Court St/Warren St
Line B57
Distance (miles) 0.13

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 29 John M Harrigan 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 721 0.07
P.S. 29 John M Harrigan 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 721 0.07
Pache Montessori NR No Private PK-K 122 0.17
Pache Montessori NR No Private PK-K 122 0.17
Success Academy Cobble Hill 9 No Charter K-4 401 0.18

Nearest middle schools

School For International Studies 5 No Public 6-12 782 0.18
Mary McDowell Friends School NR No Private 6-10 290 0.21
Brooklyn Heights Montessori School NR No Private PK-8 260 0.22
A Fantis School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.38
Packer Collegiate Institute NR No Private PK-12 1,024 0.47

Nearest high schools

School For International Studies 5 No Public 6-12 782 0.18
Digital Arts and Cinema Technology High School 8 No Public 9-12 331 0.18
Mary McDowell Friends School NR No Private 6-10 290 0.21
Cobble Hill School of American Studies 1 No Public 9-12 316 0.31
New Dawn Charter High School 2 No Charter 9-12 233 0.40

Neighbors for 308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 308 Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
312 Clinton St, Brooklyn 4,392 01/04/2023
297 Clinton St, Brooklyn 2,880 05/10/2004 $550,000
413-425 Henry St, Brooklyn 93,120
195 Kane St, Brooklyn 5,720 10/19/1984
201 Kane St, Brooklyn 572 01/11/2018
199 Kane St, Brooklyn 4,604 02/15/2023
300 Clinton St, Brooklyn 6,912 11/30/2011
197 Kane St, Brooklyn 8,600 11/26/1997
202 Baltic St, Brooklyn 3,000 07/29/1985
198 Baltic St, Brooklyn 4,224 09/06/2006 $2,175,000
310 Clinton St, Brooklyn 4,460 10/25/2023
299 Clinton St, Brooklyn 2,896 03/01/2022 $6,250,000
306 Clinton St, Brooklyn 2,400 12/15/2021 $2,999,999
194 Baltic St, Brooklyn 4,400 12/20/2007 $2,000,000
314 Clinton St, Brooklyn 5,296 06/22/1981
200 Baltic St, Brooklyn 4,800 10/03/2013
193 Kane St, Brooklyn 5,400 05/12/1989
304 Clinton St, Brooklyn 3,000 06/21/2023
302 Clinton St, Brooklyn 4,056 11/30/2011
196 Baltic St, Brooklyn 5,700 08/16/2018 $5,300,000