New York City  »  11231  »  Cheever Pl  »  20 Cheever Pl

20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231 Property Information

20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Cheever Place
Neighborhood Cobble Hill
Zip code 11231
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00321-0047

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $16,467

Lot & Building Information for 20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,475
Lot dimensions 16.67 ft x 88.5 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 3,000
Building dimensions 16.67 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Year last altered 2006
Frontage(s) Cheever Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street DE Graw Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.17 Miles
Closest fire station 0.47 Miles

Other Property Data for 20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231?

20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was built in 1901 and has a total of 3,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $303,060, the tax amount paid for 20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is $16,318. For the next year, the tax amount for 20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is estimated at $16,467.

When was 20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231 last sold?

20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was last sold in 06/22/2000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Find out who owns 20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/28/2022 - D
04/13/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022033001009005)
01/28/2022 - D
04/13/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022033001009004)
12/27/2021 - D
04/13/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022033001009003)
12/27/2021 - D
04/13/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022033001009002)
12/27/2021 - D
04/13/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022033001009001)
10/20/2017 - D
10/31/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017103100235001)
06/09/2011 - D
07/08/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011062900535004)
06/09/2011 - D
07/08/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011062900535003)
06/01/2011 - D
07/08/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011062900535002)
05/11/2011 - D
07/08/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011062900535001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $16,319
Estimated property tax: $16,467
Tax assessor's market value: $5,051,000
Assessed value: $303,060

Assessment History for 20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $5,051,000 $303,060 $82,240 19.843% $16,319 $16,319 +1.59%
2024/25 $3,990,000 $239,400 $79,981 20.085% $16,064 $16,064 +5.12%
2023/24 $3,606,000 $216,360 $76,089 20.085% $15,564 $15,282 +4.74%
2022/23 $3,432,000 $205,920 $71,847 20.309% $14,888 $14,591 +7.93%
2021/22 $3,030,000 $181,800 $67,718 19.963% $13,806 $13,519 -4.30%

Permits for 20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/14/2005 Alteration type 2
09/09/2005 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 20 Cheever Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Cobble Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Cobble Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Cobble Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,248
-15.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Smith St & Warren St at NW Corner
Station lines F-G
Distance (miles) 0.423
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Columbia St/Kane St
Line B61
Distance (miles) 0.136